U5: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Built 1955, rebuilt by TGR in 1960. Worked on the Derwent Valley Line and West Coast. | Built 1955, rebuilt by TGR in 1960. Worked on the Derwent Valley Line and West Coast. | ||
=== Locomotive U5 Timeline === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|1951 | |||
|Built by Malcolm Moore Industries, Victoria for Utah Constructions - Malcolm Moore Model 10-102 fitted with a Gardner 6LW engine and Wilson-Drewry transmission. | |||
|- | |||
|1951 - 1954 | |||
|Engaged on construction work on the S.E.C. (Vic.) Kiewa Hydro-electric Power Scheme | |||
|- | |||
|April 1954 | |||
|Stored surplus at Footscray, Vic. | |||
|- | |||
|July 1959 | |||
|Bought by the T.G.R. & shipped to Tas. | |||
|- | |||
|Mid - late 1959 | |||
|Rebuilt to 3'6" gauge and new cab and running boards fitted at Launceston Workshops. | |||
|- | |||
|8/4/1960 | |||
|Entered service allocated to Smithton. | |||
|- | |||
|1974 > 1981 | |||
|Stored out of use (but available for service) in Smithton. | |||
|- | |||
|Mid 1981 | |||
|Stored out of service in Smithton. | |||
|- | |||
|29/9/1981 | |||
|Written off. | |||
|- | |||
|June 1982 | |||
|Sold to TTMS member, Ted Lidster. | |||
|- | |||
|Late August 1982 | |||
|Railed (on KKC wagon) to Hobart. | |||
|- | |||
|28/1/1984 | |||
|Towed TGR Vulcan Foundry 4-8-2 steam locomotive H2 from Hobart to new Tas. Loco. Co. Depot at Cadburys. | |||
|- | |||
|16/12/1989 | |||
|Last loco to use Cadbury's warehouse siding. | |||
|- | |||
|17/12/1993 | |||
|Transfer run of T.L.Co. rolling stock from Cadburys to DVR New Norfolk. Final rail vehicle to traverse the Cadburys Branch. | |||
|- | |||
|20/8/2002 | |||
|Transported to Strahan for trackwork trains on West Coast Wilderness (Abt) Railway. | |||
|- | |||
|5/9/2002 | |||
|Returned to DVR New Norfolk, having worked between Strahan and Dubbil Barril. | |||
|- | |||
|Late 2002 | |||
|Track maintenance trains worked as far as Westerway. | |||
|- | |||
|January 2011 | |||
|Out of service for running gear overhaul. | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|DVR relaunch recommissioned | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|[[File:Appendix 3.jpg|thumb]] | |[[File:Appendix 3.jpg|thumb]] | ||
Revision as of 12:46, 13 June 2022
Built 1955, rebuilt by TGR in 1960. Worked on the Derwent Valley Line and West Coast.
Locomotive U5 Timeline
| 1951 | Built by Malcolm Moore Industries, Victoria for Utah Constructions - Malcolm Moore Model 10-102 fitted with a Gardner 6LW engine and Wilson-Drewry transmission. |
| 1951 - 1954 | Engaged on construction work on the S.E.C. (Vic.) Kiewa Hydro-electric Power Scheme |
| April 1954 | Stored surplus at Footscray, Vic. |
| July 1959 | Bought by the T.G.R. & shipped to Tas. |
| Mid - late 1959 | Rebuilt to 3'6" gauge and new cab and running boards fitted at Launceston Workshops. |
| 8/4/1960 | Entered service allocated to Smithton. |
| 1974 > 1981 | Stored out of use (but available for service) in Smithton. |
| Mid 1981 | Stored out of service in Smithton. |
| 29/9/1981 | Written off. |
| June 1982 | Sold to TTMS member, Ted Lidster. |
| Late August 1982 | Railed (on KKC wagon) to Hobart. |
| 28/1/1984 | Towed TGR Vulcan Foundry 4-8-2 steam locomotive H2 from Hobart to new Tas. Loco. Co. Depot at Cadburys. |
| 16/12/1989 | Last loco to use Cadbury's warehouse siding. |
| 17/12/1993 | Transfer run of T.L.Co. rolling stock from Cadburys to DVR New Norfolk. Final rail vehicle to traverse the Cadburys Branch. |
| 20/8/2002 | Transported to Strahan for trackwork trains on West Coast Wilderness (Abt) Railway. |
| 5/9/2002 | Returned to DVR New Norfolk, having worked between Strahan and Dubbil Barril. |
| Late 2002 | Track maintenance trains worked as far as Westerway. |
| January 2011 | Out of service for running gear overhaul. |
| 2020 | DVR relaunch recommissioned |
