EBR No.21: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) Content added To EBR No.21 |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Built for Emu Bay Railway and used as a mixed traffic loco, and later as a shunting loco. Taken over by AN TasRail in 1998. Purchased by DVR in 2001. | Built for Emu Bay Railway and used as a mixed traffic loco, and later as a shunting loco. Taken over by AN TasRail in 1998. Purchased by DVR in 2001. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
| | |||
|1950 - Ordered via agents Knox Schlapp Pty Ltd (Order No. L9) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Early 1953 - Built by North British Locomotive Co., Glasgow Scotland. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|18/9/1953 - Shipped into Burnie aboard the ship "Herefordshire". | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|27/11/1953 - Entered service with E.B.R. numbered PVH1 (Paxman Voith Hydraulic). | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|By 30/9/1960 - Repainted from green to two tone blue. Renumbered from PVH1 to EBR No. 21 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|1963 - Withdrawn from mainline operation and restricted to shunting and maintenance trains. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|1969 - Engaged in the refurbishment of the Rosebery - Melba section. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|1970 - Permanent Burnie shunter. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|May 1989 - Overhauled and repainted. Yellow headstocks in place of red. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|February 2001 - Withdrawn from service. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|July 2001 - Sold to Derwent Valley Railway, New Norfolk. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|29/7/2001 - Ran from Burnie to New Norfolk, then stored (radiator leaks) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|January 2011 - Returned to operation shunting New Norfolk yard. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 07:04, 20 October 2022
Built for Emu Bay Railway and used as a mixed traffic loco, and later as a shunting loco. Taken over by AN TasRail in 1998. Purchased by DVR in 2001.
| 1950 - Ordered via agents Knox Schlapp Pty Ltd (Order No. L9) | |||
| Early 1953 - Built by North British Locomotive Co., Glasgow Scotland. | |||
| 18/9/1953 - Shipped into Burnie aboard the ship "Herefordshire". | |||
| 27/11/1953 - Entered service with E.B.R. numbered PVH1 (Paxman Voith Hydraulic). | |||
| By 30/9/1960 - Repainted from green to two tone blue. Renumbered from PVH1 to EBR No. 21 | |||
| 1963 - Withdrawn from mainline operation and restricted to shunting and maintenance trains. | |||
| 1969 - Engaged in the refurbishment of the Rosebery - Melba section. | |||
| 1970 - Permanent Burnie shunter. | |||
| May 1989 - Overhauled and repainted. Yellow headstocks in place of red. | |||
| February 2001 - Withdrawn from service. | |||
| July 2001 - Sold to Derwent Valley Railway, New Norfolk. | |||
| 29/7/2001 - Ran from Burnie to New Norfolk, then stored (radiator leaks) | |||
| January 2011 - Returned to operation shunting New Norfolk yard. |