EBR No.21: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) Content added To EBR No.21 |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Built for Emu Bay Railway and used as a mixed traffic loco, and later as a shunting loco. Taken over by AN TasRail in 1998. Purchased by DVR in 2001. | Built for Emu Bay Railway and used as a mixed traffic loco, and later as a shunting loco. Taken over by AN TasRail in 1998. | ||
Purchased by DVR in 2001. | |||
=== LOCOMOTIVE PVH1 / No.21 Timeline === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|1950 | |||
|Ordered via agents Knox Schlapp Pty Ltd (Order No. L9).<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|Early 1953 | |||
|Built by North British Locomotive Co., Glasgow Scotland.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|18/9/1953 | |||
|Shipped into Burnie aboard the ship "Herefordshire".<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|27/11/1953 | |||
|Entered service with E.B.R. numbered PVH1 (Paxman Voith Hydraulic).<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|By 30/9/1960 | |||
|Repainted from green to two tone blue. Renumbered from PVH1 to EBR No. 21.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|1963 | |||
|Withdrawn from mainline operation and restricted to shunting and maintenance trains.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|1969 | |||
|Engaged in the refurbishment of the Rosebery - Melba section.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|1970 | |||
|Permanent Burnie shunter.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|May 1989 | |||
|Overhauled and repainted. Yellow headstocks in place of red.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|1998 | |||
|Transferred to AN TasRail. | |||
|- | |||
|February 2001 | |||
|Withdrawn from service.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|July 2001 | |||
|Sold to Derwent Valley Railway, New Norfolk.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|29/7/2001 | |||
|Ran from Burnie to New Norfolk, then stored (radiator leaks).<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|January 2011 | |||
|Returned to operation shunting New Norfolk yard.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|References: | |||
# Stephen Zvillis 2021 | |||
|} | |||
=== Photographs === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Drawings === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|[[File:No 21 PVH loco EBR.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 05:31, 4 April 2023
Built for Emu Bay Railway and used as a mixed traffic loco, and later as a shunting loco. Taken over by AN TasRail in 1998.
Purchased by DVR in 2001.
LOCOMOTIVE PVH1 / No.21 Timeline
| 1950 | Ordered via agents Knox Schlapp Pty Ltd (Order No. L9).1 |
| Early 1953 | Built by North British Locomotive Co., Glasgow Scotland.1 |
| 18/9/1953 | Shipped into Burnie aboard the ship "Herefordshire".1 |
| 27/11/1953 | Entered service with E.B.R. numbered PVH1 (Paxman Voith Hydraulic).1 |
| By 30/9/1960 | Repainted from green to two tone blue. Renumbered from PVH1 to EBR No. 21.1 |
| 1963 | Withdrawn from mainline operation and restricted to shunting and maintenance trains.1 |
| 1969 | Engaged in the refurbishment of the Rosebery - Melba section.1 |
| 1970 | Permanent Burnie shunter.1 |
| May 1989 | Overhauled and repainted. Yellow headstocks in place of red.1 |
| 1998 | Transferred to AN TasRail. |
| February 2001 | Withdrawn from service.1 |
| July 2001 | Sold to Derwent Valley Railway, New Norfolk.1 |
| 29/7/2001 | Ran from Burnie to New Norfolk, then stored (radiator leaks).1 |
| January 2011 | Returned to operation shunting New Norfolk yard.1 |
References:
|