X30: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Built for Tasmanian Government Railways and used as a mixed traffic loco. | Built for Tasmanian Government Railways and used as a mixed traffic loco. | ||
=== Locomotive X30 Timeline === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Mid 1952 | |||
|Built by English Electric at Dick, Kerr and Company, Preston, Lancashire, England; fitted with English Electric 6SRKT Mk. 1.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|25/9/1952 | |||
|Arrived Kings Pier, Hobart on ship; "Perthshire".<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|11/12/1952 | |||
|Entered service painted TGR green.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|23/12/1955? | |||
|Repainted red.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|Late 1973 | |||
|Major overhaul. Repainted yellow / black stripes.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|January1986 | |||
|Restricted service (Shunting) at Hobart.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|September1987 | |||
|Last 'X' class to be serviced in Launceston.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|23/3/1988 | |||
|Withdrawn & written off. (Closing mileage: 2,340,364 kms.).<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|23/3/1988 | |||
|Ran light engine Fingal - St. Marys for preservation by Lions Club of St. Marys. Last rail vehicle Fingal - St. Marys.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|10/5/2003 | |||
|Sold by Lions Club of St. Marys to Derwent Valley Railway.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|5/5/2004 | |||
|Transported from St. Marys to New Norfolk. Stored New Norfolk.<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|References: | |||
# Stephen Zvillis 2021 | |||
|} | |||
===Drawing=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Y Class Engine rotated and cropped.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 01:45, 5 April 2023
Built for Tasmanian Government Railways and used as a mixed traffic loco.
Locomotive X30 Timeline
| Mid 1952 | Built by English Electric at Dick, Kerr and Company, Preston, Lancashire, England; fitted with English Electric 6SRKT Mk. 1.1 |
| 25/9/1952 | Arrived Kings Pier, Hobart on ship; "Perthshire".1 |
| 11/12/1952 | Entered service painted TGR green.1 |
| 23/12/1955? | Repainted red.1 |
| Late 1973 | Major overhaul. Repainted yellow / black stripes.1 |
| January1986 | Restricted service (Shunting) at Hobart.1 |
| September1987 | Last 'X' class to be serviced in Launceston.1 |
| 23/3/1988 | Withdrawn & written off. (Closing mileage: 2,340,364 kms.).1 |
| 23/3/1988 | Ran light engine Fingal - St. Marys for preservation by Lions Club of St. Marys. Last rail vehicle Fingal - St. Marys.1 |
| 10/5/2003 | Sold by Lions Club of St. Marys to Derwent Valley Railway.1 |
| 5/5/2004 | Transported from St. Marys to New Norfolk. Stored New Norfolk.1 |
References:
|
Drawing
Wikipedia Page for X Class Locomotives in Tasmania:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_X_class