Locomotives: Difference between revisions

From RailTas Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
Arrangement
Arrangement
|-
|-
|[[File:Y2 DVR 200608 - 30 cropped.jpg|alt=|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:X10.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Locomotive Y2|Y2]]
|<u>[[X10]]</u>
|1961
|Launceston Workshops
|Launceston Railway Workshops
Tasmania
|Diesel Electric
|Bo-Bo
|-
|[[File:X10 - 1 cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[X10]]
|1950
|1950
|Vulcan Foundry
|Vulcan Foundry
|Newton-le -Willows, Lancashire, England
|Newton-le -Willows,  
Lancashire, England
|Diesel Electric
|Diesel Electric
|Bo-Bo
|Bo-Bo
|-
|-
|[[File:X10.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:E045C00E-440C-4739-AD8C-A343EFEA2AAA 1 201 a.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[X18]]
|[[X18|<sub><u>X18</u></sub>]]
|1951
|1951
|Vulcan Foundry
|Vulcan Foundry
|Newton-le -Willows, Lancashire, England
|Newton-le -Willows,  
Lancashire, England
|Diesel Electric
|Diesel Electric
|Bo-Bo
|Bo-Bo
|-
|-
|[[File:X30 image041 glsaiz cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:X30 image041 glsaiz cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[X30]]
|<u>[[X30]]</u>
|1952
|1952
|English Electric   
|English Electric   
|Dick Kerr Works, Preston, Lancashire, England
|Dick, Kerr and Company, Preston,  
Lancashire, England
|Diesel Electric
|Bo-Bo
|-
|[[File:Y1 photo by Tom.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|<u>[[Y1]]</u>
|1961
|Launceston Workshops
|Launceston Railway Workshops
Tasmania
|Diesel Electric
|Bo-Bo
|-
|[[File:Y2 DVR 200608 - 30 cropped.jpg|alt=|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Locomotive Y2|<u>Y2</u>]]
|1961
|Launceston Workshops
|Launceston Railway Workshops
Tasmania
|Diesel Electric
|Diesel Electric
|Bo-Bo
|Bo-Bo
Line 66: Line 78:
|-
|-
|[[File:U5 DVR TC - 76cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:U5 DVR TC - 76cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[U5]]
|<u>[[U5]]</u>
|1951
|1951
|Malcolm Moore Industries (Rebuilt by Launceston Workshop to 3'6" gauge 1959)
|Malcolm Moore Industries  
(Rebuilt by  
 
Launceston Workshop  
 
to 3'6" gauge 1959)
|Malcolm Moore Industries, Victoria
|Malcolm Moore Industries, Victoria
|Diesel Mechanical
|Diesel Mechanical
Line 74: Line 91:
|-
|-
|[[File:V7 210612 - 1.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:V7 210612 - 1.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[V7]]
|<u>[[V7]]</u>
|1955
|1955
|Vulcan Foundry on behalf of the Drewry Car Co.
|Vulcan Foundry  
|Newton-le -Willows, Lancashire, England
on behalf of the Drewry Car Co.
|Newton-le -Willows  
Lancashire, England
|Diesel Mechanical
|Diesel Mechanical
| -C-
| -C-
Line 101: Line 120:
|-
|-
|[[File:No.21 DVR TC - 33 cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:No.21 DVR TC - 33 cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[EBR No.21]]
|[[EBR No.21|<u>EBR No.21</u>]]
|1950
|1950
|North British Locomotive  
|North British Locomotive  
Line 129: Line 148:
|-
|-
|[[File:H2a1 photo by Steve Szvillis cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:H2a1 photo by Steve Szvillis cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[H2]]
|<u>[[H2]]</u>
|1951
|1951
|Vulcan Foundry
|Vulcan Foundry
Line 136: Line 155:
|4-8-2
|4-8-2
|-
|-
|[[File:H5 image037 xcvdy9.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:H5 DVR 220101 - H5.jpg|alt=|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[H5]]
|[[H5]]
|1951
|1951
Line 144: Line 163:
|4-8-2
|4-8-2
|-
|-
|
|[[File:M1 DVR 210807 - 6.jpg|alt=|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[M1]]
|<u>[[M1]]</u>
|1951
|1951
|Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns
|Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns
Line 152: Line 171:
|4-6-2
|4-6-2
|-
|-
|
|[[File:MA1 DVR 220101 - MA1 a.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[MA1]]
|<u>[[MA1]]</u>
|1951
|1951
|Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns
|Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns

Latest revision as of 10:00, 24 August 2024

Our collection includes an extensive fleet of Tasmanian locomotives, covering a number of different types of motive power (steam, diesel-electric, diesel-hydraulic and diesel-mechanical).

Diesel Electric

Number Year Built Builder Where Built Type Wheel

Arrangement

X10 1950 Vulcan Foundry Newton-le -Willows,

Lancashire, England

Diesel Electric Bo-Bo
X18 1951 Vulcan Foundry Newton-le -Willows,

Lancashire, England

Diesel Electric Bo-Bo
X30 1952 English Electric Dick, Kerr and Company, Preston,

Lancashire, England

Diesel Electric Bo-Bo
Y1 1961 Launceston Workshops Launceston Railway Workshops

Tasmania

Diesel Electric Bo-Bo
Y2 1961 Launceston Workshops Launceston Railway Workshops

Tasmania

Diesel Electric Bo-Bo
__________ __________ _____________________________ _____________________________ _____________________________ ___________

Diesel Mechanical

Number Year Built Builder Where Built Type Wheel

Arrangement

U5 1951 Malcolm Moore Industries

(Rebuilt by

Launceston Workshop

to 3'6" gauge 1959)

Malcolm Moore Industries, Victoria Diesel Mechanical -B-
V7 1955 Vulcan Foundry

on behalf of the Drewry Car Co.

Newton-le -Willows

Lancashire, England

Diesel Mechanical -C-
__________ __________ _____________________________ _____________________________ _____________________________ ___________

Diesel Hydraulic

Number Year Built Builder Where Built Type Wheel

Arrangement

EBR No.21 1950 North British Locomotive

Company. (NBL)

Glasgow, Scotland Deisel Hydraulic -D-
__________ __________ _____________________________ _____________________________ _____________________________ ___________

Tender Steam

Number Year Built Builder Where Built Type Wheel

Arrangement

H2 1951 Vulcan Foundry Lancashire, England Tender Steam Locomotive 4-8-2
H5 1951 Vulcan Foundry Lancashire, England Tender Steam Locomotive 4-8-2
M1 1951 Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England Tender Steam Locomotive 4-6-2
MA1 1951 Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England Tender Steam Locomotive 4-6-2
__________ __________ _____________________________ _____________________________ _____________________________ ___________