Station: Westerway: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|[[Person: Arthur White|<u>Mr.Arthur White</u>]] | |[[Person: Arthur White|<u>Mr.Arthur White</u>]] | ||
|Funeral notice 1943 (Trove) | |Funeral notice 1943 (Trove) | ||
|- | |||
|13.05.1945 | |||
|to | |||
|1947 | |||
|[[Victor George Salter|<u>Victor George Salter</u>]] | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |||
|1948 | |||
|to | |||
|1949 | |||
|Milton Roy Wicks | |||
|Illegal bookmaking (trial 1949) | |||
|- | |||
|1949 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Les Mauser | |||
|Relieving Station Master (Trove) | |||
|- | |||
|1967 | |||
|to | |||
|1969 | |||
|Alfie McLean | |||
|[Facebook: Stations of Tasmania] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1976 | |||
|Myrna Williams | |||
|TasArchives | |||
|} | |||
=== Porters === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|28.04.1918 | |||
|to | |||
|01.08.1919 | |||
|Victor George Salter | |||
|(Russell) Learner Messenger | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |||
|01.08.1919 | |||
|to | |||
|21.07.1920 | |||
|Victor George Salter | |||
|Lad Porter | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |||
|17.03.1923 | |||
|to | |||
|17.05.1923 | |||
|Victor George Salter | |||
|Lad Porter | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |||
|18.09.1924 | |||
|to | |||
|22.10.1926 | |||
|Victor George Salter | |||
|Porter | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |||
|03.05.1931 | |||
|to | |||
|10.09.1933 | |||
|Victor George Salter | |||
|Porter | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1943 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Person: Arthur White|Mr.Arthur White]] | |||
|Funeral notice 1943 (Trove) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1945 | |1945 | ||
|to | |to | ||
|1947 | |1947 | ||
| | |Mr.V.Salter | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 54: | Line 130: | ||
|Milton Roy Wicks | |Milton Roy Wicks | ||
|Illegal bookmaking (trial 1949) | |Illegal bookmaking (trial 1949) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1949 | |1949 | ||
| Line 60: | Line 137: | ||
|Les Mauser | |Les Mauser | ||
|Relieving Station Master (Trove) | |Relieving Station Master (Trove) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1967 | |1967 | ||
| Line 66: | Line 144: | ||
|Alfie McLean | |Alfie McLean | ||
|[Facebook: Stations of Tasmania] | |[Facebook: Stations of Tasmania] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 72: | Line 151: | ||
|Myrna Williams | |Myrna Williams | ||
|TasArchives | |TasArchives | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:01, 22 September 2024
The Station was officially opened Dec 20th 1909.
Known as Russell originally, as well as the station building there was a Goods Shed, Engine Shed, Coal Shed, Wood Shed, Sheep yards and Station master's Residence.
Until 1919 Russell was the terminus of the line so there was a wye for the locomotives to turn around.
Stationmasters
| 1911 | to | Jones | ||
| c.1914 | to | 1916 | Herbert Charles Howell | From obituary 1944 |
| 1929 | 1931 | Mr.Jos. Brain | ||
| to | 1934 | P.J.Cowie | Last six years? | |
| 1934 | to | 1938 | Rowland Marcellus Hill | Govt Railways of Tasmania - Staff Record |
| 1943 | Mr.Arthur White | Funeral notice 1943 (Trove) | ||
| 13.05.1945 | to | 1947 | Victor George Salter | Staff Record |
| 1948 | to | 1949 | Milton Roy Wicks | Illegal bookmaking (trial 1949) |
| 1949 | Les Mauser | Relieving Station Master (Trove) | ||
| 1967 | to | 1969 | Alfie McLean | [Facebook: Stations of Tasmania] |
| 1976 | Myrna Williams | TasArchives |
Porters
| 28.04.1918 | to | 01.08.1919 | Victor George Salter | (Russell) Learner Messenger | Staff Record |
| 01.08.1919 | to | 21.07.1920 | Victor George Salter | Lad Porter | Staff Record |
| 17.03.1923 | to | 17.05.1923 | Victor George Salter | Lad Porter | Staff Record |
| 18.09.1924 | to | 22.10.1926 | Victor George Salter | Porter | Staff Record |
| 03.05.1931 | to | 10.09.1933 | Victor George Salter | Porter | |
| 1943 | Mr.Arthur White | Funeral notice 1943 (Trove) | |||
| 1945 | to | 1947 | Mr.V.Salter | ||
| 1948 | to | 1949 | Milton Roy Wicks | Illegal bookmaking (trial 1949) | |
| 1949 | Les Mauser | Relieving Station Master (Trove) | |||
| 1967 | to | 1969 | Alfie McLean | [Facebook: Stations of Tasmania] | |
| 1976 | Myrna Williams | TasArchives |
Other Names
From 1909 to 1919 was known as "RUSSELL"
Staff Tickets
| Up | to | Macquarie Plains |
Photos
Plans and Drawings
| 1935 | |||
| 1913 | |||
Passengers at different times:
Farmers from further up the valley towards Ellendale
Hop-pickers
Timbersplitters
Possum trappers
Woodsmen
Bushwalkers
Adamsfield prospectors
Geologists
Track Builders