Station: Westerway: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|1938 | |1938 | ||
|[[Person: Rowland Marcellus Hill|<u>Rowland Marcellus Hill</u>]] | |[[Person: Rowland Marcellus Hill|<u>Rowland Marcellus Hill</u>]] | ||
| | |Staff Record | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1943 | |1943 | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|[[Person: Arthur White|<u>Mr.Arthur White</u>]] | |[[Person: Arthur White|<u>Mr.Arthur White</u>]] | ||
|Funeral notice 1943 (Trove) | |Funeral notice 1943 (Trove) | ||
|- | |||
|11.10.1943 | |||
|to | |||
|10.12.1944 | |||
|Henry George Betts | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |- | ||
|13.05.1945 | |13.05.1945 | ||
| Line 79: | Line 85: | ||
|to | |to | ||
|01.08.1919 | |01.08.1919 | ||
|Victor George Salter | |[[Victor George Salter|<u>Victor George Salter</u>]] | ||
|(Russell) Learner Messenger | |(Russell) Learner Messenger | ||
|Staff Record | |Staff Record | ||
| Line 86: | Line 92: | ||
|to | |to | ||
|21.07.1920 | |21.07.1920 | ||
|Victor George Salter | |[[Victor George Salter|<u>Victor George Salter</u>]] | ||
|Lad Porter | |Lad Porter | ||
|Staff Record | |Staff Record | ||
|- | |||
|16.03.1921 | |||
|to | |||
|10.12.1921 | |||
|Alfred Bruce Brown | |||
|Porter | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|17.03.1923 | |17.03.1923 | ||
|to | |to | ||
|17.05.1923 | |17.05.1923 | ||
|Victor George Salter | |[[Victor George Salter|<u>Victor George Salter</u>]] | ||
|Lad Porter | |Lad Porter | ||
|Staff Record | |Staff Record | ||
| Line 100: | Line 113: | ||
|to | |to | ||
|22.10.1926 | |22.10.1926 | ||
|Victor George Salter | |[[Victor George Salter|<u>Victor George Salter</u>]] | ||
|Porter | |Porter | ||
|Staff Record | |Staff Record | ||
| Line 107: | Line 120: | ||
|to | |to | ||
|10.09.1933 | |10.09.1933 | ||
|Victor George Salter | |[[Victor George Salter|<u>Victor George Salter</u>]] | ||
|Porter | |Porter | ||
| | |Staff Record | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24.12.1936 | ||
|to | |to | ||
| | |05.07.1937 | ||
|Grattan William Ernest Fogarty | |||
|Lad Porter | |||
|Staff Record | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:11, 22 September 2024
The Station was officially opened Dec 20th 1909.
Known as Russell originally, as well as the station building there was a Goods Shed, Engine Shed, Coal Shed, Wood Shed, Sheep yards and Station master's Residence.
Until 1919 Russell was the terminus of the line so there was a wye for the locomotives to turn around.
Stationmasters
| 1911 | to | Jones | ||
| c.1914 | to | 1916 | Herbert Charles Howell | From obituary 1944 |
| 1929 | 1931 | Mr.Jos. Brain | ||
| to | 1934 | P.J.Cowie | Last six years? | |
| 1934 | to | 1938 | Rowland Marcellus Hill | Staff Record |
| 1943 | Mr.Arthur White | Funeral notice 1943 (Trove) | ||
| 11.10.1943 | to | 10.12.1944 | Henry George Betts | Staff Record |
| 13.05.1945 | to | 1947 | Victor George Salter | Staff Record |
| 1948 | to | 1949 | Milton Roy Wicks | Illegal bookmaking (trial 1949) |
| 1949 | Les Mauser | Relieving Station Master (Trove) | ||
| 1967 | to | 1969 | Alfie McLean | [Facebook: Stations of Tasmania] |
| 1976 | Myrna Williams | TasArchives |
Porters
| 28.04.1918 | to | 01.08.1919 | Victor George Salter | (Russell) Learner Messenger | Staff Record |
| 01.08.1919 | to | 21.07.1920 | Victor George Salter | Lad Porter | Staff Record |
| 16.03.1921 | to | 10.12.1921 | Alfred Bruce Brown | Porter | |
| 17.03.1923 | to | 17.05.1923 | Victor George Salter | Lad Porter | Staff Record |
| 18.09.1924 | to | 22.10.1926 | Victor George Salter | Porter | Staff Record |
| 03.05.1931 | to | 10.09.1933 | Victor George Salter | Porter | Staff Record |
| 24.12.1936 | to | 05.07.1937 | Grattan William Ernest Fogarty | Lad Porter | Staff Record |
Other Names
From 1909 to 1919 was known as "RUSSELL"
Staff Tickets
| Up | to | Macquarie Plains |
Photos
Plans and Drawings
| 1935 | |||
| 1913 | |||
Passengers at different times:
Farmers from further up the valley towards Ellendale
Hop-pickers
Timbersplitters
Possum trappers
Woodsmen
Bushwalkers
Adamsfield prospectors
Geologists
Track Builders