Station: Westerway: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| (22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Station was officially opened Dec 20th 1909. | |||
Known as Russell originally, as well as the station building there was a Goods Shed, Engine Shed, Coal Shed, Wood Shed, Sheep yards and Station master's Residence. | |||
Until 1919 Russell was the terminus of the line so there was a wye for the locomotives to turn around. | |||
=== Stationmasters === | === Stationmasters === | ||
| Line 6: | Line 10: | ||
|to | |to | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Jones | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 12: | Line 16: | ||
|to | |to | ||
|1916 | |1916 | ||
| | |Herbert Charles Howell | ||
| | |From obituary 1944 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1929 | |1929 | ||
| Line 29: | Line 33: | ||
|1934 | |1934 | ||
|to | |to | ||
|1938 | |||
|[[Person: Rowland Marcellus Hill|<u>Rowland Marcellus Hill</u>]] | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |||
|1943 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Person: Arthur White|<u>Mr.Arthur White</u>]] | |||
|Funeral notice 1943 (Trove) | |||
|- | |||
|11.10.1943 | |||
|to | |||
|10.12.1944 | |||
|Henry George Betts | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |- | ||
|13.05.1945 | |||
|to | |||
|1947 | |||
|[[Victor George Salter|<u>Victor George Salter</u>]] | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |||
|1948 | |||
|to | |||
|1949 | |||
|Milton Roy Wicks | |||
|Illegal bookmaking (trial 1949) | |||
|- | |||
|1949 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Les Mauser | ||
| | |Relieving Station Master (Trove) | ||
| | |- | ||
|1967 | |||
|to | |||
|1969 | |||
|Alfie McLean | |||
|[Facebook: Stations of Tasmania] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1976 | ||
| | |Myrna Williams | ||
| | |TasArchives | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Porters === | === Porters === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|28.04.1918 | |||
|to | |||
|01.08.1919 | |||
|[[Victor George Salter|<u>Victor George Salter</u>]] | |||
|(Russell) Learner Messenger | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |||
|01.08.1919 | |||
|to | |||
|21.07.1920 | |||
|[[Victor George Salter|<u>Victor George Salter</u>]] | |||
|Lad Porter | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |||
|16.03.1921 | |||
|to | |||
|10.12.1921 | |||
|Alfred Bruce Brown | |||
|Porter | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17.03.1923 | |||
|to | |||
|17.05.1923 | |||
|[[Victor George Salter|<u>Victor George Salter</u>]] | |||
|Lad Porter | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |||
|18.09.1924 | |||
|to | |||
|22.10.1926 | |||
|[[Victor George Salter|<u>Victor George Salter</u>]] | |||
|Porter | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |||
|03.05.1931 | |||
|to | |||
|10.09.1933 | |||
|[[Victor George Salter|<u>Victor George Salter</u>]] | |||
|Porter | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|- | |||
|24.12.1936 | |||
|to | |||
|05.07.1937 | |||
|Grattan William Ernest Fogarty | |||
|Lad Porter | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|} | |||
=== Other Names === | === Other Names === | ||
From | From 1909 to 1919 was known as "RUSSELL" | ||
===Staff Tickets=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Up | |||
|to | |||
|Macquarie Plains | |||
|[[File:Westerway to Macquarie Plains 1.jpg|frameless|147x147px]] | |||
|[[File:Westerway to Macquarie Plains 2.jpg|frameless|158x158px]] | |||
|[[File:Westerway to Macquarie Plains 3.jpg|frameless|155x155px]] | |||
|[[File:Westerway to Macquarie Plains 4.jpg|frameless|159x159px]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Photos === | === Photos === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 67: | Line 155: | ||
|[[File:Westerway Station 2.jpg|frameless]] | |[[File:Westerway Station 2.jpg|frameless]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Mr Westerway's home - tas archives PH30-1-9188.jpg|frameless]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Plans and Drawings === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|[[File:P2377-1-10 36.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|1935 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[File:210520_PWD231-1-94_1913_Tas_Archives_Russell_Station.jpg.jpg|alt=|frameless]] | |||
|1913 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 75: | Line 181: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Passengers === | === Passengers at different times: === | ||
Farmers from further up the valley towards Ellendale | Farmers from further up the valley towards Ellendale | ||
| Line 93: | Line 199: | ||
Track Builders | Track Builders | ||
Latest revision as of 12:11, 22 September 2024
The Station was officially opened Dec 20th 1909.
Known as Russell originally, as well as the station building there was a Goods Shed, Engine Shed, Coal Shed, Wood Shed, Sheep yards and Station master's Residence.
Until 1919 Russell was the terminus of the line so there was a wye for the locomotives to turn around.
Stationmasters
| 1911 | to | Jones | ||
| c.1914 | to | 1916 | Herbert Charles Howell | From obituary 1944 |
| 1929 | 1931 | Mr.Jos. Brain | ||
| to | 1934 | P.J.Cowie | Last six years? | |
| 1934 | to | 1938 | Rowland Marcellus Hill | Staff Record |
| 1943 | Mr.Arthur White | Funeral notice 1943 (Trove) | ||
| 11.10.1943 | to | 10.12.1944 | Henry George Betts | Staff Record |
| 13.05.1945 | to | 1947 | Victor George Salter | Staff Record |
| 1948 | to | 1949 | Milton Roy Wicks | Illegal bookmaking (trial 1949) |
| 1949 | Les Mauser | Relieving Station Master (Trove) | ||
| 1967 | to | 1969 | Alfie McLean | [Facebook: Stations of Tasmania] |
| 1976 | Myrna Williams | TasArchives |
Porters
| 28.04.1918 | to | 01.08.1919 | Victor George Salter | (Russell) Learner Messenger | Staff Record |
| 01.08.1919 | to | 21.07.1920 | Victor George Salter | Lad Porter | Staff Record |
| 16.03.1921 | to | 10.12.1921 | Alfred Bruce Brown | Porter | |
| 17.03.1923 | to | 17.05.1923 | Victor George Salter | Lad Porter | Staff Record |
| 18.09.1924 | to | 22.10.1926 | Victor George Salter | Porter | Staff Record |
| 03.05.1931 | to | 10.09.1933 | Victor George Salter | Porter | Staff Record |
| 24.12.1936 | to | 05.07.1937 | Grattan William Ernest Fogarty | Lad Porter | Staff Record |
Other Names
From 1909 to 1919 was known as "RUSSELL"
Staff Tickets
| Up | to | Macquarie Plains |
Photos
Plans and Drawings
| 1935 | |||
| 1913 | |||
Passengers at different times:
Farmers from further up the valley towards Ellendale
Hop-pickers
Timbersplitters
Possum trappers
Woodsmen
Bushwalkers
Adamsfield prospectors
Geologists
Track Builders