Station: New Norfolk: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18.06.1925 | ||
|to | |to | ||
| | |23.03.1928 | ||
|Robert George Baker | |Robert George Baker | ||
|Staff Record A-K | |Staff Record A-K | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|06.03.1936 | |06.03.1936 | ||
|Vere Joseph Fitzpatrick | |Vere Joseph Fitzpatrick | ||
|Staff Record | |Staff Record A-K | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1939 | |1939 | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|1944 | |1944 | ||
|[[Person: Rowland Marcellus Hill|<u>Mr. Rowland Marcellus Hill</u>]] | |[[Person: Rowland Marcellus Hill|<u>Mr. Rowland Marcellus Hill</u>]] | ||
|Govt Railways of Tasmania - | |Govt Railways of Tasmania - Staff Record A-K | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
=== Porters === | === Porters === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | |05.06.1935 | ||
|to | |to | ||
|29 | |13.03.1936 | ||
|Robert James Fox | |||
|Porter | |||
|Staff Record A-K | |||
|- | |||
|06.05.1937 | |||
|to | |||
|18.03.1938 | |||
|Vernon John Bush | |||
| | |||
|Staff Record A-K | |||
|- | |||
|10.03.1941 | |||
|to | |||
|19.03.1942 | |||
|Trevor Owen Arthur Marshall | |||
|Lad Porter | |||
|Staff Record L-Z | |||
|- | |||
|23.03.1942 | |||
|to | |||
|13.12.1944 | |||
|Frederick Trevor Davey | |||
| | |||
|Staff Record A-K | |||
|- | |||
|27.07.1945 | |||
|to | |||
|29.05.1946 | |||
|Gordon Ellerton Ashlin | |Gordon Ellerton Ashlin | ||
|Mercury Shed Destroyed by Fire p.6 | | | ||
|Staff Record A-K ; Mercury Shed Destroyed by Fire p.6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 91: | Line 120: | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
|[[Person: Gordon Henderson Bartels|<u>Gordon Henderson Bartels</u>]] | |[[Person: Gordon Henderson Bartels|<u>Gordon Henderson Bartels</u>]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 97: | Line 127: | ||
| | | | ||
|Barry Salter | |Barry Salter | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:59, 22 September 2024
General Description
The major station of the Derwent Valley Line
Stationmasters
| 1 Sept 1887 | to | at least 1893 | Herbert Edward Darby | 1890 'Blue Book': - salary in 1889 was £190 [first appointment 3 Aug 1872]
1894 'Blue Book': - salary in 1893 was £166 |
| 26 July 1895 | at least 1896 | George Ernest Harrison | 1897 'Blue Book': - salary in 1896 was £110 [first appointment 16 Jun 1885] | |
| 1 July 1897 | to | at least 1912 | Mr. John Gillett | 1900 'Blue Book': - salary in 1899 was £110 [first appointment 12 Sept 1888]
In obituary 1932 states he was Stationmaster at New Norfolk for 15 years |
| 1917 | Mr. Carl Jensen | |||
| 1918 | to | 1925 | William John Rennie | |
| 18.06.1925 | to | 23.03.1928 | Robert George Baker | Staff Record A-K |
| 1929 | P.J.Cowie | |||
| 15.07.1929 | to | 06.03.1936 | Vere Joseph Fitzpatrick | Staff Record A-K |
| 1939 | to | 1944 | Mr. Rowland Marcellus Hill | Govt Railways of Tasmania - Staff Record A-K |
| 1946 | to | 1962 | Wilfred Roy Hall | |
| 1962 | Meech | Relieving Stationmaster | ||
| Athol William Davey | last Stationmaster at NEW NORFOLK - 21 years. |
Porters
| 05.06.1935 | to | 13.03.1936 | Robert James Fox | Porter | Staff Record A-K |
| 06.05.1937 | to | 18.03.1938 | Vernon John Bush | Staff Record A-K | |
| 10.03.1941 | to | 19.03.1942 | Trevor Owen Arthur Marshall | Lad Porter | Staff Record L-Z |
| 23.03.1942 | to | 13.12.1944 | Frederick Trevor Davey | Staff Record A-K | |
| 27.07.1945 | to | 29.05.1946 | Gordon Ellerton Ashlin | Staff Record A-K ; Mercury Shed Destroyed by Fire p.6 | |
| to | 1975 | Gordon Henderson Bartels | |||
| 1970s | Barry Salter |
Clerk
| 5 Sept 1890 | to | William Cole | 1890 'Blue Book' |
Staff Tickets
| Up | to | Bridgewater Junction | ||
| Up | to | Boyer | ||
| Down | to | Macquarie Plains | ||
| Down | to | Westerway |