Station: Plenty: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) started |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Station for the surrounding farms and The Salmon Ponds. | |||
=== Station Masters === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|1 June 1888 | |||
|to | |||
|at least 1890 | |||
|John Henry Wilson | |||
|1890 'Blue Book' | |||
|- | |||
|16 Nov 1893 | |||
|to | |||
|1899? | |||
|Mr. Thomas Skeels | |||
|1894 'Blue Book' - salary in 1893 was 5/- per diem [first appointment 16 Aug 1887] | |||
Porter in Charge; | |||
Porter in Charge (also Postmaster)1896 'Blue Book'. | |||
|- | |||
|28 April 1899 | |||
| | |||
|at least 1899 | |||
|Walter Ernest Bessell | |||
|1900 'Blue Book': first appointment 15 March 1898 - salary in 1899 was 5/- per diem | |||
Porter in Charge (also Postmaster); | |||
|- | |||
|1918 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|W.H. Mitchell | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|to | |||
|1926 | |||
|[[Person: Mr. Thomas William Bevan|<u>Mr. Thomas William Bevan</u>]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1927 | |||
|to | |||
|1930 | |||
|Mr. W. Eales | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1931 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Jno. Ware | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1931 | |||
|to | |||
|1931 | |||
|Rex Cubitt (relieving Stationmaster) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Porters === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|21.04.1933 | |||
|to | |||
|03.03.1934 | |||
|Robert James Fox | |||
|temporary Lad Porter | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|} | |||
=== Photos === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PH30-1-9189.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|Porter's Cottage | |||
|Plenty | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:P1330-1-8783.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|Station Building | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==== Produce ==== | |||
Latest revision as of 12:25, 23 September 2024
Station for the surrounding farms and The Salmon Ponds.
Station Masters
| 1 June 1888 | to | at least 1890 | John Henry Wilson | 1890 'Blue Book' |
| 16 Nov 1893 | to | 1899? | Mr. Thomas Skeels | 1894 'Blue Book' - salary in 1893 was 5/- per diem [first appointment 16 Aug 1887]
Porter in Charge; Porter in Charge (also Postmaster)1896 'Blue Book'. |
| 28 April 1899 | at least 1899 | Walter Ernest Bessell | 1900 'Blue Book': first appointment 15 March 1898 - salary in 1899 was 5/- per diem
Porter in Charge (also Postmaster); | |
| 1918 | W.H. Mitchell | |||
| to | 1926 | Mr. Thomas William Bevan | ||
| 1927 | to | 1930 | Mr. W. Eales | |
| 1931 | Jno. Ware | |||
| 1931 | to | 1931 | Rex Cubitt (relieving Stationmaster) |
Porters
| 21.04.1933 | to | 03.03.1934 | Robert James Fox | temporary Lad Porter | Staff Record |
Photos
| Porter's Cottage | Plenty | ||
| Station Building | |||