Station: Macquarie Plains: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|to | |to | ||
|1908 | |1908 | ||
|'''[[John Joyce|Mr. John Joyce]]''' | |'''[[John Joyce|<u>Mr. John Joyce</u>]]''' | ||
|Station Master (also Postmaster) 1894 'Blue Book' - salary in 1893 was £124 [first appointment 1 July 1887] | |Station Master (also Postmaster) 1894 'Blue Book' - salary in 1893 was £124 [first appointment 1 July 1887] | ||
Station Master (also Postmaster) 1896 'Blue Book' - salary in 1896 was £124; | Station Master (also Postmaster) 1896 'Blue Book' - salary in 1896 was £124; | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|'''Mr. Marshall''' | |'''Mr. Marshall''' | ||
|[possibly later] | |[possibly later] | ||
|- | |||
|1939 | |||
|to | |||
|1942 | |||
|William Joseph O'Keefe | |||
|Stationmaster Grade III | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 47: | Line 53: | ||
|1899 | |1899 | ||
|'''Levison''' | |'''Levison''' | ||
| | |||
|[no mention in 1890 'Blue Book'] | |[no mention in 1890 'Blue Book'] | ||
|- | |||
|20.10.1927 | |||
|to | |||
|19.12.1927 | |||
|William Henry Elliott | |||
|Lad Porter | |||
|Staff Record A-K | |||
|- | |||
|17.09.1934 | |||
| to | |||
|11.07.1935 | |||
|<u>[[Victor George Salter]]</u> | |||
|Porter | |||
|Staff Record L-Z | |||
|- | |||
|12.11.1934 | |||
|to | |||
|08.07.1936 | |||
|Vernon John Bush | |||
|Messenger | |||
|Staff Record A-K | |||
|- | |||
| 30.09.1935 | |||
|to. | |||
|05.08.1936 | |||
|Cecil Bessell. | |||
|Porter | |||
|Staff Record A-K | |||
|- | |||
|25.11.1935 | |||
|to | |||
|06.02.1936 | |||
|Eric Edward Brill | |||
|Porter | |||
|Staff Record A-K | |||
|- | |||
|16.01.1937 | |||
|to | |||
|06.05.1937 | |||
|Vernon John Bush | |||
|Lad Porter | |||
| Staff Record A-K | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Photos === | ===Staff Tickets=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Up | |||
|to | |||
|New Norfolk | |||
|[[File:Macquarie Plains to New Norfolk.jpg|frameless|153x153px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Down | |||
|to | |||
|Westerway | |||
|[[File:Macquarie Plains to Westerway.jpg|frameless|158x158px]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Photos=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 72: | Line 135: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Produce ==== | ====Produce==== | ||
Latest revision as of 12:52, 23 September 2024
between YATES and GLENORA
Stationmasters
| 1889 | Mr. Roley | |||
| 1 Aug 1889 | to | at least 1890, possibly relieving in 1899 | Mr. William Coultman Smith | [with porter Levison]; 1890 'Blue Book' |
| 28 March1892 | to | 1908 | Mr. John Joyce | Station Master (also Postmaster) 1894 'Blue Book' - salary in 1893 was £124 [first appointment 1 July 1887]
Station Master (also Postmaster) 1896 'Blue Book' - salary in 1896 was £124; Station Master (also Postmaster) 1899 'Blue Book' - salary in 1899 was £127; JJ had a fall Jan 1899 so possibly Smith relieving |
| 1910 | Mr. Vincent C.S. Harris | Post and stationmaster [Wises Tasmanian Post Office Directory 1910] | ||
| 1920 | to | 1934 | Mr. Marshall | [possibly later] |
| 1939 | to | 1942 | William Joseph O'Keefe | Stationmaster Grade III |
Porters
| 1889 | to | 1899 | Levison | [no mention in 1890 'Blue Book'] | |
| 20.10.1927 | to | 19.12.1927 | William Henry Elliott | Lad Porter | Staff Record A-K |
| 17.09.1934 | to | 11.07.1935 | Victor George Salter | Porter | Staff Record L-Z |
| 12.11.1934 | to | 08.07.1936 | Vernon John Bush | Messenger | Staff Record A-K |
| 30.09.1935 | to. | 05.08.1936 | Cecil Bessell. | Porter | Staff Record A-K |
| 25.11.1935 | to | 06.02.1936 | Eric Edward Brill | Porter | Staff Record A-K |
| 16.01.1937 | to | 06.05.1937 | Vernon John Bush | Lad Porter | Staff Record A-K |
Staff Tickets
| Up | to | New Norfolk | ||
| Down | to | Westerway |
Photos
| Macquarie Plains | 1968 | |||
| Macquarie Plains | B Class Locomotive | |||
| Macquarie Plains |