X10: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) ANR Asset register added |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== Locomotive X10 Gallery === | |||
{| | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 2 b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 2 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 3 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 3 b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 4 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 4 b.jpg|alt=Westerway|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 5.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 6.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 7.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 8 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 9 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 9 b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 10 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 11 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 11 b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 12 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 12 b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 13 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 13 b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 14.jpg|frameless]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:210529 1999 Dennis DVR booklet 4 spirit of Oatlands X10+X18 Colebrook to Rhyndaston photo Dennis Hewitt.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:210529 1999 Dennis DVR booklet 3 X10+X18 DVL post 1995 photo Dennis Hewitt.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:210529 1999 Dennis DVR booklet 7 X10 Parratah photo Dennis Hewitt.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Locomotive X10 Timeline === | |||
{| | |||
=== X10 | |||
{| | |||
|Mid 1950 | |Mid 1950 | ||
|Built by Vulcan Foundry, Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England fitted with English Electric 6SRKT Mk. 1. | |Built by Vulcan Foundry, Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England fitted with English Electric 6SRKT Mk. 1.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1/12/1950 | |1/12/1950 | ||
|Arrived Kings Pier, Hobart on ship; "Imperial Star" | |Arrived Kings Pier, Hobart on ship; "Imperial Star".<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8/3/1951 | |8/3/1951 | ||
|Entered service painted TGR green | |Entered service painted TGR green.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|December 1955 | |December 1955 | ||
|Repainted red. | |Repainted red.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1977 | |1977 | ||
|Repainted to yellow / black from red (last 'X' class in red). | |Repainted to yellow / black from red (last 'X' class in red).<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9/6/1988 | |9/6/1988 | ||
|Withdrawn from service in Hobart. (Closing mileage: 2,386,017 kms.) | |Withdrawn from service in Hobart. (Closing mileage: 2,386,017 kms.)<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/8/1988 | |24/8/1988 | ||
|Ran north on the final vacuum braked train to Launceston (with Y7 and X18) | |Ran north on the final vacuum braked train to Launceston (with Y7 and X18)<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28/8/1988 | |28/8/1988 | ||
|Written off & sold to Tasmanian Locomotive Co. | |Written off & sold to Tasmanian Locomotive Co.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28/10/1988 | |28/10/1988 | ||
|Delivered to | |Delivered to Tasmanian Locomotive Co. at Cadburys.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1/1/1989 | |1/1/1989 | ||
|Returned to service by | |Returned to service by Tasmanian Locomotive Co.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|'''Sold to Derwent Valley Railway.''' | |'''Sold to Derwent Valley Railway.<sup>1</sup>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17/12/1993 | |17/12/1993 | ||
|Penultimate train on the Cadburys Branch (with X18). DVR transfer to New Norfolk. | |Penultimate train on the Cadburys Branch Line (with X18). DVR transfer to New Norfolk.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|________________________________________ | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|References: | |||
# Stephen Zvillis 2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[File:ANR asset register X10.jpg|alt=|frameless]] | |||
=== | === Drawing === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:X Class Engine.jpg|frameless]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 01:20, 18 April 2025
Locomotive X10 Gallery
Locomotive X10 Timeline
| Mid 1950 | Built by Vulcan Foundry, Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England fitted with English Electric 6SRKT Mk. 1.1 |
| 1/12/1950 | Arrived Kings Pier, Hobart on ship; "Imperial Star".1 |
| 8/3/1951 | Entered service painted TGR green.1 |
| December 1955 | Repainted red.1 |
| 1977 | Repainted to yellow / black from red (last 'X' class in red).1 |
| 9/6/1988 | Withdrawn from service in Hobart. (Closing mileage: 2,386,017 kms.)1 |
| 24/8/1988 | Ran north on the final vacuum braked train to Launceston (with Y7 and X18)1 |
| 28/8/1988 | Written off & sold to Tasmanian Locomotive Co.1 |
| 28/10/1988 | Delivered to Tasmanian Locomotive Co. at Cadburys.1 |
| 1/1/1989 | Returned to service by Tasmanian Locomotive Co.1 |
| 1990 | Sold to Derwent Valley Railway.1 |
| 17/12/1993 | Penultimate train on the Cadburys Branch Line (with X18). DVR transfer to New Norfolk.1 |
| ________________________________________ | |
References:
|
Drawing
Wikipedia Page for X Class Locomotives in Tasmania:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_X_class