Locomotives: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!Where Built | !Where Built | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
! | !Wheel | ||
Arrangement | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:X10.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
|[[ | |<u>[[X10]]</u> | ||
| | |1950 | ||
| | |Vulcan Foundry | ||
| | |Newton-le -Willows, | ||
Lancashire, England | |||
|Diesel Electric | |Diesel Electric | ||
|Bo-Bo | |Bo-Bo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:E045C00E-440C-4739-AD8C-A343EFEA2AAA 1 201 a.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[X18|<sub><u>X18</u></sub>]] | ||
|1951 | |1951 | ||
| | |Vulcan Foundry | ||
|Lancashire, England | |Newton-le -Willows, | ||
Lancashire, England | |||
|Diesel Electric | |Diesel Electric | ||
|Bo-Bo | |Bo-Bo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:X30 image041 glsaiz cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
|[[ | |<u>[[X30]]</u> | ||
|1952 | |1952 | ||
|English Electric | |English Electric | ||
|Lancashire, England | |Dick, Kerr and Company, Preston, | ||
Lancashire, England | |||
|Diesel Electric | |||
|Bo-Bo | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Y1 photo by Tom.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|<u>[[Y1]]</u> | |||
|1961 | |||
|Launceston Workshops | |||
|Launceston Railway Workshops | |||
Tasmania | |||
|Diesel Electric | |Diesel Electric | ||
|Bo-Bo | |Bo-Bo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Y2 DVR 200608 - 30 cropped.jpg|alt=|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Locomotive Y2|<u>Y2</u>]] | ||
| | |1961 | ||
| | |Launceston Workshops | ||
| | |Launceston Railway Workshops | ||
Tasmania | |||
|Diesel Electric | |Diesel Electric | ||
|Bo-Bo | |Bo-Bo | ||
| Line 60: | Line 73: | ||
!Where Built | !Where Built | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
! | !Wheel | ||
Arrangement | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:U5 DVR TC - 76cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |[[File:U5 DVR TC - 76cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
|[[U5]] | |<u>[[U5]]</u> | ||
| | |1951 | ||
| | |Malcolm Moore Industries | ||
| | (Rebuilt by | ||
Launceston Workshop | |||
to 3'6" gauge 1959) | |||
|Malcolm Moore Industries, Victoria | |||
|Diesel Mechanical | |Diesel Mechanical | ||
| | | -B- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:V7 210612 - 1.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |[[File:V7 210612 - 1.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
|[[V7]] | |<u>[[V7]]</u> | ||
| | |1955 | ||
|Drewry | |Vulcan Foundry | ||
|England | on behalf of the Drewry Car Co. | ||
|Newton-le -Willows | |||
Lancashire, England | |||
|Diesel Mechanical | |Diesel Mechanical | ||
|C | | -C- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 98: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:No.21 DVR TC - 33 cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |[[File:No.21 DVR TC - 33 cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
|[[EBR No.21]] | |[[EBR No.21|<u>EBR No.21</u>]] | ||
| | |1950 | ||
|North British Locomotive | |North British Locomotive | ||
Company. (NBL) | Company. (NBL) | ||
|Glasgow, Scotland | |Glasgow, Scotland | ||
|Deisel Hydraulic | |Deisel Hydraulic | ||
|D | | -D- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 126: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:H2a1 photo by Steve Szvillis cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |[[File:H2a1 photo by Steve Szvillis cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
|[[H2]] | |<u>[[H2]]</u> | ||
|1951 | |1951 | ||
|Vulcan Foundry | |Vulcan Foundry | ||
| Line 133: | Line 155: | ||
|4-8-2 | |4-8-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:H5 DVR 220101 - H5.jpg|alt=|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
|[[H5]] | |[[H5]] | ||
|1951 | |1951 | ||
| Line 141: | Line 163: | ||
|4-8-2 | |4-8-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:M1 DVR 210807 - 6.jpg|alt=|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
|[[M1]] | |<u>[[M1]]</u> | ||
|1951 | |1951 | ||
|Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns | |Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns | ||
| Line 149: | Line 171: | ||
|4-6-2 | |4-6-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:MA1 DVR 220101 - MA1 a.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
|[[MA1]] | |<u>[[MA1]]</u> | ||
|1951 | |1951 | ||
|Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns | |Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns | ||
Latest revision as of 10:00, 24 August 2024
Our collection includes an extensive fleet of Tasmanian locomotives, covering a number of different types of motive power (steam, diesel-electric, diesel-hydraulic and diesel-mechanical).
Diesel Electric
| Number | Year Built | Builder | Where Built | Type | Wheel
Arrangement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X10 | 1950 | Vulcan Foundry | Newton-le -Willows,
Lancashire, England |
Diesel Electric | Bo-Bo | |
| X18 | 1951 | Vulcan Foundry | Newton-le -Willows,
Lancashire, England |
Diesel Electric | Bo-Bo | |
| X30 | 1952 | English Electric | Dick, Kerr and Company, Preston,
Lancashire, England |
Diesel Electric | Bo-Bo | |
| Y1 | 1961 | Launceston Workshops | Launceston Railway Workshops
Tasmania |
Diesel Electric | Bo-Bo | |
| Y2 | 1961 | Launceston Workshops | Launceston Railway Workshops
Tasmania |
Diesel Electric | Bo-Bo | |
| __________ | __________ | _____________________________ | _____________________________ | _____________________________ | ___________ |
Diesel Mechanical
| Number | Year Built | Builder | Where Built | Type | Wheel
Arrangement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U5 | 1951 | Malcolm Moore Industries
(Rebuilt by Launceston Workshop to 3'6" gauge 1959) |
Malcolm Moore Industries, Victoria | Diesel Mechanical | -B- | |
| V7 | 1955 | Vulcan Foundry
on behalf of the Drewry Car Co. |
Newton-le -Willows
Lancashire, England |
Diesel Mechanical | -C- | |
| __________ | __________ | _____________________________ | _____________________________ | _____________________________ | ___________ |
Diesel Hydraulic
| Number | Year Built | Builder | Where Built | Type | Wheel
Arrangement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EBR No.21 | 1950 | North British Locomotive
Company. (NBL) |
Glasgow, Scotland | Deisel Hydraulic | -D- | |
| __________ | __________ | _____________________________ | _____________________________ | _____________________________ | ___________ |
Tender Steam
| Number | Year Built | Builder | Where Built | Type | Wheel
Arrangement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H2 | 1951 | Vulcan Foundry | Lancashire, England | Tender Steam Locomotive | 4-8-2 | |
| H5 | 1951 | Vulcan Foundry | Lancashire, England | Tender Steam Locomotive | 4-8-2 | |
| M1 | 1951 | Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns | Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England | Tender Steam Locomotive | 4-6-2 | |
| MA1 | 1951 | Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns | Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England | Tender Steam Locomotive | 4-6-2 | |
| __________ | __________ | _____________________________ | _____________________________ | _____________________________ | ___________ |