H2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) Created page with " https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_H_class_(1951)" |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===H2 Photographs=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:210529 1999 Dennis DVR booklet 5 H2 No.3 Bridge photo C Court.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 1-11a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 2-20c.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:210529 1999 Dennis DVR booklet 1 H2 1989 Maydena photo Tony Coen.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 1-26b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 1-31a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 1-37b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 1-32c.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 1-36a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:210529 1999 Dennis DVR booklet 8 H2 approaching National Park photo R Ziersch.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 1-10b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 1-36b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:210529 1999 Dennis DVR booklet 5 H2 Coniston Bank photo Tony Coen.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 1-6a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 1-36c.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 2-5b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 1-21c.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 1-38b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 5-49b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 2-19.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 2-19c.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 2-36a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 2-34c.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 2-34b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 2-56c.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 2-6d.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 2-67b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 4-18a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 5-31b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 5-52b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 2-16a.jpg|frameless|alt=|350x350px]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 2-17a.jpg|frameless|alt=|350x350px]] | |||
|[[File:H2 TED - 2-15b.jpg|frameless|alt=|262x262px]] | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|[[File:210529 1999 Dennis DVR booklet 1 H2 Plenty District Photo C Court.jpg|frameless|alt=|900x900px]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Steam Locomotive H2 Timeline === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Date | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1951 - October 12th | |||
|Belpariel docked at Hobart with eight H class Steam Locomotives, H1 through H8, as deck cargo. | |||
On same ship were V5 and V6. | |||
All the H class locos were unloaded at Hobart then towed to Launceston railway workshops. | |||
|- | |||
|1951 - Nov/Dec | |||
|H2 entered service. But only able to operate North of Parattah due to height of Rhyndaston Tunnel. | |||
|- | |||
|1956 - Sept | |||
|H2 repainted Red (with H6) to match saloon passenger carriages | |||
|- | |||
|1960s - early | |||
|due for heavy overhaul and boiler retubing but management decided to withdraw | |||
when deemed unfit to remain in service (due to the introduction of diesel electrics) | |||
|- | |||
|1961 - May | |||
|Stored at Launceston Roundhouse | |||
|- | |||
|1966 | |||
|After H7 having problems H2 was brought out of storage for a major overhaul | |||
|- | |||
|1967 - September | |||
|Overhaul finished with fresh coat of red paint. | |||
|- | |||
|1971 - February | |||
|With H5 in the Railway Centenary Celebrations | |||
|- | |||
|1971-1975 | |||
|Hobart suburban passenger trains,Tasman Limited feeder trains (between Launceston and Western Junction), | |||
special passenger trains and occasional goods trains. | |||
|- | |||
|1975 - October | |||
|Need for major boiler repairs -> withdrawn from traffic | |||
|- | |||
|1979 - May | |||
|at same time as H5 sold by ANR, H2 sold to "two Hobart rail enthusiasts." | |||
|- | |||
|1979 - June | |||
|Transferred to Hobart. | |||
|- | |||
|1987 - April | |||
|Excursion trains mainly Hobart to Maydena | |||
|- | |||
|1991 - late | |||
|Ownership moved from Tasmanian Locomotive Company to Derwent Valley Railway Preservation Society. | |||
|- | |||
|Until May 1994 | |||
|Operating out of New Norfolk Yard | |||
|- | |||
|1994 - May | |||
|Boiler required repairs | |||
|- | |||
|___________________ | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== '''Wikipedia Page H Class Locomotives in Tasmania:''' === | |||
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_H_class_(1951) | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_H_class_(1951) | ||
Latest revision as of 07:22, 19 November 2023
H2 Photographs
Steam Locomotive H2 Timeline
| Date | |
| 1951 - October 12th | Belpariel docked at Hobart with eight H class Steam Locomotives, H1 through H8, as deck cargo.
On same ship were V5 and V6. All the H class locos were unloaded at Hobart then towed to Launceston railway workshops. |
| 1951 - Nov/Dec | H2 entered service. But only able to operate North of Parattah due to height of Rhyndaston Tunnel. |
| 1956 - Sept | H2 repainted Red (with H6) to match saloon passenger carriages |
| 1960s - early | due for heavy overhaul and boiler retubing but management decided to withdraw
when deemed unfit to remain in service (due to the introduction of diesel electrics) |
| 1961 - May | Stored at Launceston Roundhouse |
| 1966 | After H7 having problems H2 was brought out of storage for a major overhaul |
| 1967 - September | Overhaul finished with fresh coat of red paint. |
| 1971 - February | With H5 in the Railway Centenary Celebrations |
| 1971-1975 | Hobart suburban passenger trains,Tasman Limited feeder trains (between Launceston and Western Junction),
special passenger trains and occasional goods trains. |
| 1975 - October | Need for major boiler repairs -> withdrawn from traffic |
| 1979 - May | at same time as H5 sold by ANR, H2 sold to "two Hobart rail enthusiasts." |
| 1979 - June | Transferred to Hobart. |
| 1987 - April | Excursion trains mainly Hobart to Maydena |
| 1991 - late | Ownership moved from Tasmanian Locomotive Company to Derwent Valley Railway Preservation Society. |
| Until May 1994 | Operating out of New Norfolk Yard |
| 1994 - May | Boiler required repairs |
| ___________________ |
Wikipedia Page H Class Locomotives in Tasmania:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_H_class_(1951)