Station: Plenty: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Station for the surrounding farms and The Salmon Ponds. | |||
=== Station Masters === | === Station Masters === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|1 June 1888 | |||
|to | |||
|at least 1890 | |||
|John Henry Wilson | |||
|1890 'Blue Book' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16 Nov 1893 | ||
|to | |to | ||
|1899? | |||
|Mr. Thomas Skeels | |||
|1894 'Blue Book' - salary in 1893 was 5/- per diem [first appointment 16 Aug 1887] | |||
Porter in Charge; | |||
Porter in Charge (also Postmaster)1896 'Blue Book'. | |||
|- | |||
|28 April 1899 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |at least 1899 | ||
|Walter Ernest Bessell | |||
|1900 'Blue Book': first appointment 15 March 1898 - salary in 1899 was 5/- per diem | |||
Porter in Charge (also Postmaster); | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1918 | |1918 | ||
| Line 13: | Line 29: | ||
| | | | ||
|W.H. Mitchell | |W.H. Mitchell | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|to | |to | ||
|1926 | |1926 | ||
|[[Person: Mr. Thomas William Bevan|Mr. Thomas William Bevan]] | |[[Person: Mr. Thomas William Bevan|<u>Mr. Thomas William Bevan</u>]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1927 | |1927 | ||
| Line 23: | Line 41: | ||
|1930 | |1930 | ||
|Mr. W. Eales | |Mr. W. Eales | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1931 | |1931 | ||
| Line 28: | Line 47: | ||
| | | | ||
|Jno. Ware | |Jno. Ware | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1931 | |1931 | ||
| Line 33: | Line 53: | ||
|1931 | |1931 | ||
|Rex Cubitt (relieving Stationmaster) | |Rex Cubitt (relieving Stationmaster) | ||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Porters === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|21.04.1933 | |||
|to | |||
|03.03.1934 | |||
|Robert James Fox | |||
|temporary Lad Porter | |||
|Staff Record | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:25, 23 September 2024
Station for the surrounding farms and The Salmon Ponds.
Station Masters
| 1 June 1888 | to | at least 1890 | John Henry Wilson | 1890 'Blue Book' |
| 16 Nov 1893 | to | 1899? | Mr. Thomas Skeels | 1894 'Blue Book' - salary in 1893 was 5/- per diem [first appointment 16 Aug 1887]
Porter in Charge; Porter in Charge (also Postmaster)1896 'Blue Book'. |
| 28 April 1899 | at least 1899 | Walter Ernest Bessell | 1900 'Blue Book': first appointment 15 March 1898 - salary in 1899 was 5/- per diem
Porter in Charge (also Postmaster); | |
| 1918 | W.H. Mitchell | |||
| to | 1926 | Mr. Thomas William Bevan | ||
| 1927 | to | 1930 | Mr. W. Eales | |
| 1931 | Jno. Ware | |||
| 1931 | to | 1931 | Rex Cubitt (relieving Stationmaster) |
Porters
| 21.04.1933 | to | 03.03.1934 | Robert James Fox | temporary Lad Porter | Staff Record |
Photos
| Porter's Cottage | Plenty | ||
| Station Building | |||