Locomotives: Difference between revisions

From RailTas Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
!Where Built
!Where Built
!Type
!Type
!Ex.
!Wheel
Arrangement
|-
|-
|[[File:Y2 DVR 200608 - 30 cropped.jpg|alt=|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:X10.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Locomotive Y2|Y2]]
|<u>[[X10]]</u>
|1961
|1950
|TGR and English Electric
|Vulcan Foundry
|Launceston Railway Workshops
|Newton-le -Willows,
Tasmania
Lancashire, England
|Diesel Electric
|Diesel Electric
|Bo-Bo
|Bo-Bo
|-
|-
|[[File:X10 - 1 cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:E045C00E-440C-4739-AD8C-A343EFEA2AAA 1 201 a.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[X10]]
|[[X18|<sub><u>X18</u></sub>]]
|1951
|1951
|English Electric / Vulcan Foundry
|Vulcan Foundry
|Lancashire, England
|Newton-le -Willows,
Lancashire, England
|Diesel Electric
|Diesel Electric
|Bo-Bo
|Bo-Bo
|-
|-
|[[File:X10.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:X30 image041 glsaiz cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[X18]]
|<u>[[X30]]</u>
|1952
|1952
|English Electric / Vulcan Foundry
|English Electric
|Lancashire, England
|Dick, Kerr and Company, Preston,
Lancashire, England
|Diesel Electric
|Bo-Bo
|-
|[[File:Y1 photo by Tom.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|<u>[[Y1]]</u>
|1961
|Launceston Workshops
|Launceston Railway Workshops
Tasmania
|Diesel Electric
|Diesel Electric
|Bo-Bo
|Bo-Bo
|-
|-
|[[File:X30 image041 glsaiz cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:Y2 DVR 200608 - 30 cropped.jpg|alt=|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[X30]]
|[[Locomotive Y2|<u>Y2</u>]]
|1951
|1961
|English Electric / Vulcan Foundry
|Launceston Workshops
|Lancashire, England
|Launceston Railway Workshops
Tasmania
|Diesel Electric
|Diesel Electric
|Bo-Bo
|Bo-Bo
Line 49: Line 62:
|_____________________________
|_____________________________
|_____________________________
|_____________________________
|
|_____________________________
|
|___________
|}
|}
====Diesel Mechanical====
====Diesel Mechanical====
Line 60: Line 73:
!Where Built
!Where Built
!Type
!Type
!Ex.
!Wheel
 
Arrangement
|-
|-
|[[File:U5 DVR TC - 76cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:U5 DVR TC - 76cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[U5]]
|<u>[[U5]]</u>
|1955
|1951
|? (Rebuilt by TGR 1960)
|Malcolm Moore Industries
|
(Rebuilt by  
 
Launceston Workshop
 
to 3'6" gauge 1959)
|Malcolm Moore Industries, Victoria
|Diesel Mechanical
|Diesel Mechanical
|?
| -B-
|-
|-
|[[File:V7 210612 - 1.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:V7 210612 - 1.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[V7]]
|<u>[[V7]]</u>
|1954
|1955
|Drewry/ Vulcan
|Vulcan Foundry
|England
on behalf of the Drewry Car Co.
|Newton-le -Willows
Lancashire, England
|Diesel Mechanical
|Diesel Mechanical
|C
| -C-
|-
|-
|
|
Line 83: Line 105:
|_____________________________
|_____________________________
|_____________________________
|_____________________________
|
|_____________________________
|
|___________
|}
|}
====Diesel Hydraulic====
====Diesel Hydraulic====
Line 94: Line 116:
!Where Built
!Where Built
!Type
!Type
!Wheel Arrangement
!Wheel  
Arrangement
|-
|-
|[[File:No.21 DVR TC - 33 cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:No.21 DVR TC - 33 cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[EBR No.21]]
|[[EBR No.21|<u>EBR No.21</u>]]
|1954
|1950
|North British Locomotive  
|North British Locomotive  
Company. (NBL)
Company. (NBL)
|
|Glasgow, Scotland
|Deisel Hydraulic
|Deisel Hydraulic
|D
| -D-
|-
|-
|
|
Line 110: Line 133:
|_____________________________
|_____________________________
|_____________________________
|_____________________________
|
|_____________________________
|
|___________
|}
|}
==== Tender Steam ====
==== Tender Steam ====
Line 121: Line 144:
!Where Built
!Where Built
!Type
!Type
!Wheel Arrangement
!Wheel  
Arrangement
|-
|-
|[[File:H2a1 photo by Steve Szvillis cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:H2a1 photo by Steve Szvillis cropped.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[H2]]
|<u>[[H2]]</u>
|1951
|1951
|Vulcan Foundry
|Vulcan Foundry
Line 131: Line 155:
|4-8-2
|4-8-2
|-
|-
|
|[[File:H5 DVR 220101 - H5.jpg|alt=|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[H5]]
|[[H5]]
|1951
|1951
Line 139: Line 163:
|4-8-2
|4-8-2
|-
|-
|
|[[File:M1 DVR 210807 - 6.jpg|alt=|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[M1]]
|<u>[[M1]]</u>
|1951
|1951
|Robert Stephenson and Hawthorn
|Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns
|Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England
|Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England
|Tender Steam Locomotive
|Tender Steam Locomotive
|4-6-2
|4-6-2
|-
|-
|
|[[File:MA1 DVR 220101 - MA1 a.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[MA1]]
|<u>[[MA1]]</u>
|1951
|1951
|Robert Stephenson and Hawthorn
|Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns
|Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England
|Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England
|Tender Steam Locomotive
|Tender Steam Locomotive
Line 160: Line 184:
|_____________________________
|_____________________________
|_____________________________
|_____________________________
|
|_____________________________
|
|___________
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 10:00, 24 August 2024

Our collection includes an extensive fleet of Tasmanian locomotives, covering a number of different types of motive power (steam, diesel-electric, diesel-hydraulic and diesel-mechanical).

Diesel Electric

Number Year Built Builder Where Built Type Wheel

Arrangement

X10 1950 Vulcan Foundry Newton-le -Willows,

Lancashire, England

Diesel Electric Bo-Bo
X18 1951 Vulcan Foundry Newton-le -Willows,

Lancashire, England

Diesel Electric Bo-Bo
X30 1952 English Electric Dick, Kerr and Company, Preston,

Lancashire, England

Diesel Electric Bo-Bo
Y1 1961 Launceston Workshops Launceston Railway Workshops

Tasmania

Diesel Electric Bo-Bo
Y2 1961 Launceston Workshops Launceston Railway Workshops

Tasmania

Diesel Electric Bo-Bo
__________ __________ _____________________________ _____________________________ _____________________________ ___________

Diesel Mechanical

Number Year Built Builder Where Built Type Wheel

Arrangement

U5 1951 Malcolm Moore Industries

(Rebuilt by

Launceston Workshop

to 3'6" gauge 1959)

Malcolm Moore Industries, Victoria Diesel Mechanical -B-
V7 1955 Vulcan Foundry

on behalf of the Drewry Car Co.

Newton-le -Willows

Lancashire, England

Diesel Mechanical -C-
__________ __________ _____________________________ _____________________________ _____________________________ ___________

Diesel Hydraulic

Number Year Built Builder Where Built Type Wheel

Arrangement

EBR No.21 1950 North British Locomotive

Company. (NBL)

Glasgow, Scotland Deisel Hydraulic -D-
__________ __________ _____________________________ _____________________________ _____________________________ ___________

Tender Steam

Number Year Built Builder Where Built Type Wheel

Arrangement

H2 1951 Vulcan Foundry Lancashire, England Tender Steam Locomotive 4-8-2
H5 1951 Vulcan Foundry Lancashire, England Tender Steam Locomotive 4-8-2
M1 1951 Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England Tender Steam Locomotive 4-6-2
MA1 1951 Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England Tender Steam Locomotive 4-6-2
__________ __________ _____________________________ _____________________________ _____________________________ ___________