Station: New Norfolk: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|[[Herbert Edward Darby]] | |[[Herbert Edward Darby]] | ||
|1890 'Blue Book': first appointment 3 Aug 1872 - salary in 1890 was £190 | |1890 'Blue Book': first appointment 3 Aug 1872 - salary in 1890 was £190 | ||
|- | |||
|26 July 1895 | |||
| | |||
|at least 1896 | |||
|George Ernest Harrison | |||
|1896 'Blue Book': first appointment 16 Jun 1885 - salary in 1896 was £110 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1 July 1897 | |1 July 1897 | ||
Revision as of 10:28, 8 September 2021
General Description
Major Station of the Derwent Valley Line
Stationmasters
| 1 Sept 1887 | to | at least 1890 | Herbert Edward Darby | 1890 'Blue Book': first appointment 3 Aug 1872 - salary in 1890 was £190 |
| 26 July 1895 | at least 1896 | George Ernest Harrison | 1896 'Blue Book': first appointment 16 Jun 1885 - salary in 1896 was £110 | |
| 1 July 1897 | to | at least 1912 | Mr. John Gillett | 1899 'Blue Book': first appointment 12 Sept 1888 - salary in 1899 was £110;
In obituary 1932 states he was stationmaster at New Norfolk for 15 years |
| 1917 | Mr. Carl Jensen | |||
| 1918 | to | 1925 | William John Rennie | |
| 1926 | to | 1928 | E. Baker | |
| 1929 | P.J.Cowie | |||
| 1930 | to | at least 1936 | Vere J. Fitzpatrick | |
| 1942 | to | at least 1944 | Mr. R. Hill | |
| 1946 | to | 1962 | Wilfred Roy Hall | |
| 1962 | Meech | Relieving Stationmaster | ||
| Athol Davey | last Station Master at New Norfolk |
Porters
| 1945 | to | Gordon Ashlin | Mercury Shed Destroyed by Fire p.6 | |
| to | 1975 | Gordon Henderson Bartels | ||
| 1970s | Barry Salter |
Clerk
| 5 Sept 1890 | to | William Cole | 1890 'Blue Book' |