V7: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== V7 in Tasmania === | === V7 in Tasmania === | ||
Built in England in 1954 for Tasmanian Government Railways. In Tasmania from 1955, V7 was used as a shunting and branch line loco. It was withdrawn from service in 1983. It was then "plinthed" in a park at Margate in 1985 after the sale and removal of its engine( 8 cylinder Gardiner) and gearbox. V7 was acquired by DVR in 1998 from Kingborough Council and delivered to New Norfolk Yard in 1999 by truck. | Built in England in 1954 for Tasmanian Government Railways. In Tasmania from 1955, V7 was used as a shunting and branch line loco. It was withdrawn from service in 1983. It was then "plinthed" in a park at Margate in 1985 after the sale and removal of its engine( 8 cylinder Gardiner) and gearbox. V7 was acquired by DVR in 1998 from Kingborough Council and delivered to New Norfolk Yard in 1999 by truck. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
|[scan] | |[scan] | ||
|DVR Collection | |DVR Collection | ||
|} | |||
=== V7 Timeline === | |||
{| | |||
!1955 | |||
! | |||
|Built by Vulcan Foundry Ltd. Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England, on behalf of the Drewry Car Co, with a Gardner 8L3 204hp engine.<sup>1</sup> | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
|Early 1955 | |||
| | |||
|Arrived Hobart aboard ship "".<sup>1</sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|21/5/1955 | |||
| | |||
|Entered service painted red.<sup>1</sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mid 1981 | |||
| | |||
|Stored out of service in Hobart (failed gearbox).<sup>1</sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8/8/1983 | |||
| | |||
|Fully depreciated.<sup>1</sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13/7/1984 | |||
| | |||
|Tendered for disposa.<sup>1</sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/8/1984 | |||
| | |||
|Tender recalled. Loco stripped of mechanical components.<sup>1</sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Early 1985 | |||
| | |||
|Loco shell donated to Kingborough Council.<sup>1</sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|March 1985 | |||
| | |||
|Loco shell placed on display at Dru Point Reserve, Margate.<sup>1</sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3/4/1998 | |||
| | |||
|Loco shell acquired by Derwent Valley Railway & transported to New Norfolk.<sup>1</sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|__________ | |||
| | |||
|References: | |||
# Stephen Zvillis 2021 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== History of the "V" Class in Tasmania === | === History of the "V" Class in Tasmania === | ||
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_V_class | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_V_class | ||
Revision as of 21:49, 19 October 2022
V7 in Tasmania
Built in England in 1954 for Tasmanian Government Railways. In Tasmania from 1955, V7 was used as a shunting and branch line loco. It was withdrawn from service in 1983. It was then "plinthed" in a park at Margate in 1985 after the sale and removal of its engine( 8 cylinder Gardiner) and gearbox. V7 was acquired by DVR in 1998 from Kingborough Council and delivered to New Norfolk Yard in 1999 by truck.
| Year | photo by | photo source | |
| 1999 | Craig Farrell | OnTrack
Winter 1999 p.15 | |
| 2019 | T Curtis | ||
| post 1963
pre 1983 |
[scan] | DVR Collection |
V7 Timeline
| 1955 | Built by Vulcan Foundry Ltd. Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England, on behalf of the Drewry Car Co, with a Gardner 8L3 204hp engine.1 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Early 1955 | Arrived Hobart aboard ship "".1 | ||
| 21/5/1955 | Entered service painted red.1 | ||
| Mid 1981 | Stored out of service in Hobart (failed gearbox).1 | ||
| 8/8/1983 | Fully depreciated.1 | ||
| 13/7/1984 | Tendered for disposa.1 | ||
| 24/8/1984 | Tender recalled. Loco stripped of mechanical components.1 | ||
| Early 1985 | Loco shell donated to Kingborough Council.1 | ||
| March 1985 | Loco shell placed on display at Dru Point Reserve, Margate.1 | ||
| 3/4/1998 | Loco shell acquired by Derwent Valley Railway & transported to New Norfolk.1 | ||
| __________ | References:
|
History of the "V" Class in Tasmania
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_V_class