X18: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Built for Tasmanian Government Railways and used as a mixed traffic loco. Purchased in 1988 by Tasmanian Locomotive Company. Purchased by DVR in 1991. | Built for Tasmanian Government Railways and used as a mixed traffic loco. Purchased in 1988 by Tasmanian Locomotive Company. Purchased by DVR in 1991. | ||
=== | ===X18 Chronology=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Date | |||
|image | |||
| | |||
|Source | |||
|- | |||
|Mid 1951 | |||
| | |||
|Built by Vulcan Foundry, Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England fitted with English Electric 6SRKT Mk. 1. | |||
|c/- Stephen Zvillis | |||
|- | |||
|9/9/1951 | |||
| | |||
|Arrived Princes Wharf, Hobart on ship; "Clan Urquhart" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3/12/1951 | |||
| | | | ||
|Entered service painted TGR green | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|29/7/1955 | |||
| | | | ||
|Repainted red | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9/6/1988 | |||
| | | | ||
|Last 'X' class powered goods train - Boyer Paper Train #'s 5110/5111. Replaced X10 as Hobart shunter. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|July 1988 | |||
| | | | ||
|Withdrawn from service in Hobart. (Closing mileage: 2,400,904 kms.) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11/8/1988 | |||
| | |||
|Written off. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/8/1988 | |||
| | |||
|Ran north on the final vacuum braked train to Launceston (with Y7 and X10) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|28/8/1988 | |||
| | |||
|Sold to Tasmanian Locomotive Co. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1/11/1988 | |||
| | |||
|Delivered to T.L.Co. at Cadburys. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1/1/1989 | |||
| | |||
|Returned to service by T.L.Co. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1990 | |||
| | |||
|'''Sold to Derwent Valley Railway.''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17/12/1993 | |||
| | |||
|Penultimate train on the Cadburys Branch (with X10). DVR transfer to New Norfolk. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|22 - 23/2/2000 | |||
| | |||
|Ran on the longest passenger train since the 1960's (with Y2, X4 & Y6) - Hash House Special (D'port - L'ton - Hbt & ret.) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4/3/2003 > 7/3/2003 | |||
| | |||
|On hire to the Don River Railway (with Y4). | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Late 2005 | |||
| | |||
|Last mainline run. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mid 2006 | |||
| | |||
|Stripped for rebuild. | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Drawings=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 35: | Line 117: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Brakes=== | ===Brakes=== | ||
Revision as of 06:41, 12 June 2022
Built for Tasmanian Government Railways and used as a mixed traffic loco. Purchased in 1988 by Tasmanian Locomotive Company. Purchased by DVR in 1991.
X18 Chronology
| Date | image | Source | |
| Mid 1951 | Built by Vulcan Foundry, Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England fitted with English Electric 6SRKT Mk. 1. | c/- Stephen Zvillis | |
| 9/9/1951 | Arrived Princes Wharf, Hobart on ship; "Clan Urquhart" | ||
| 3/12/1951 | Entered service painted TGR green | ||
| 29/7/1955 | Repainted red | ||
| 9/6/1988 | Last 'X' class powered goods train - Boyer Paper Train #'s 5110/5111. Replaced X10 as Hobart shunter. | ||
| July 1988 | Withdrawn from service in Hobart. (Closing mileage: 2,400,904 kms.) | ||
| 11/8/1988 | Written off. | ||
| 24/8/1988 | Ran north on the final vacuum braked train to Launceston (with Y7 and X10) | ||
| 28/8/1988 | Sold to Tasmanian Locomotive Co. | ||
| 1/11/1988 | Delivered to T.L.Co. at Cadburys. | ||
| 1/1/1989 | Returned to service by T.L.Co. | ||
| 1990 | Sold to Derwent Valley Railway. | ||
| 17/12/1993 | Penultimate train on the Cadburys Branch (with X10). DVR transfer to New Norfolk. | ||
| 22 - 23/2/2000 | Ran on the longest passenger train since the 1960's (with Y2, X4 & Y6) - Hash House Special (D'port - L'ton - Hbt & ret.) | ||
| 4/3/2003 > 7/3/2003 | On hire to the Don River Railway (with Y4). | ||
| Late 2005 | Last mainline run. | ||
| Mid 2006 | Stripped for rebuild. |
Drawings
Photographs
Brakes
Wikipedia Page for X Class Locomotives in Tasmania:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_X_class