X10: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:X10 TED - 8 a.jpg|frameless]] | |[[File:X10 TED - 8 a.jpg|frameless]] | ||
|[[File:X10 TED - 9 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 9 b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 10 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 11 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 11 b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 12 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 12 b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 13 a.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 13 b.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:X10 TED - 14.jpg|frameless]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 12:10, 18 February 2023
Linked files about Locomotive X10
Contents
- Drawings
- Photographs
Locomotive X10 Timeline
| Mid 1950 | Built by Vulcan Foundry, Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England fitted with English Electric 6SRKT Mk. 1.1 |
| 1/12/1950 | Arrived Kings Pier, Hobart on ship; "Imperial Star".1 |
| 8/3/1951 | Entered service painted TGR green.1 |
| December 1955 | Repainted red.1 |
| 1977 | Repainted to yellow / black from red (last 'X' class in red).1 |
| 9/6/1988 | Withdrawn from service in Hobart. (Closing mileage: 2,386,017 kms.)1 |
| 24/8/1988 | Ran north on the final vacuum braked train to Launceston (with Y7 and X18)1 |
| 28/8/1988 | Written off & sold to Tasmanian Locomotive Co.1 |
| 28/10/1988 | Delivered to Tasmanian Locomotive Co. at Cadburys.1 |
| 1/1/1989 | Returned to service by Tasmanian Locomotive Co.1 |
| 1990 | Sold to Derwent Valley Railway.1 |
| 17/12/1993 | Penultimate train on the Cadburys Branch (with X18). DVR transfer to New Norfolk.1 |
References:
|
Drawings
X10 Gallery
Other
Wikipedia Page for X Class Locomotives in Tasmania:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_X_class