V7: Difference between revisions

From RailTas Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 9: Line 9:
|
|
|Year
|Year
|photo by
|photographer
|photo source
[source]
|-
|-
|[[File:DVR V7 01 TED - 5.jpg|frameless]]
|[[File:DVR V7 01 TED - 5.jpg|frameless]]
|before 1985
|before 1985
|Edward Lidster
|Edward Lidster
|
|-
|-
|[[File:DVR V7 02 TED - 10.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|[[File:DVR V7 02 TED - 10.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
Line 21: Line 20:
1985 t0 1999
1985 t0 1999
|Edward Lidster
|Edward Lidster
|
|-
|-
|[[File:DVR V7 03 TED - 10.jpg|frameless]]
|[[File:DVR V7 03 TED - 10.jpg|frameless]]
Line 27: Line 25:
1985 t0 1999
1985 t0 1999
|Edward Lidster
|Edward Lidster
|
|-
|-
|[[File:DVR V7 05 TED - 1.jpg|frameless]]
|[[File:DVR V7 05 TED - 1.jpg|frameless]]
|V7 at New Norfolk
|V7 at New Norfolk
|Edward Lidster
|Edward Lidster
|
|-
|-
|[[File:DVR V7 07 TED - 12.jpg|frameless]]
|[[File:DVR V7 07 TED - 12.jpg|frameless]]
|V7 at New Norfolk
|V7 at New Norfolk
|Edward Lidster
|Edward Lidster
|
|-
|-
|[[File:V7 on track Winter 1999 p15.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|[[File:V7 on track Winter 1999 p15.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|1999
|1999
|Craig Farrell
|Craig Farrell
|OnTrack
[OnTrack
Winter 1999 p.15
 
Winter 1999 p.15]
|-
|-
|[[File:V7 image005 nuysjn cropped.jpg|frameless]]
|[[File:V7 image005 nuysjn cropped.jpg|frameless]]
|2019
|2019
|T Curtis
|T Curtis
|
|-
|-
|[[File:DVR V7 - 2.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|[[File:DVR V7 - 2.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|
|
|Edward Lidster
|Edward Lidster
|
|-
|-
|[[File:DVR V7- 1.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|[[File:DVR V7- 1.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|
|
|Edward Lidster
|Edward Lidster
|
|-
|
|________________________________
|_____________________________
|_____________________
|-
|-
|[[File:V Class Engine cropped.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|[[File:V Class Engine cropped.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
Line 69: Line 57:


pre 1983
pre 1983
|[scan]
|DVR Collection
|DVR Collection
|}
|}

Revision as of 02:24, 4 April 2023

V7 in Tasmania

Built in England in 1954 for Tasmanian Government Railways. In Tasmania from 1955, V7 was used as a shunting and branch line loco. It was withdrawn from service in 1983.

It was then "plinthed" in a park at Margate in 1985 after the sale and removal of its engine( 8 cylinder Gardiner) and gearbox.

V7 was acquired by DVR in 1998 from Kingborough Council and delivered to New Norfolk Yard in 1999 by truck.

Year photographer

[source]

before 1985 Edward Lidster
Dru Point Reserve, Margate

1985 t0 1999

Edward Lidster
Dru Point Reserve, Margate

1985 t0 1999

Edward Lidster
V7 at New Norfolk Edward Lidster
V7 at New Norfolk Edward Lidster
1999 Craig Farrell

[OnTrack

Winter 1999 p.15]

2019 T Curtis
Edward Lidster
Edward Lidster
post 1963

pre 1983

DVR Collection

V7 Timeline

1955 Built by Vulcan Foundry Ltd. Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England, on behalf of the Drewry Car Co, with a Gardner 8L3 204hp engine.1
Early  1955 Arrived Hobart aboard ship .1
21/5/1955 Entered service painted red.1
Mid 1981 Stored out of service in Hobart (failed gearbox).1
8/8/1983 Fully depreciated.1
13/7/1984 Tendered for disposal.1
24/8/1984 Tender recalled.  Loco stripped of mechanical components.1
Early 1985 Loco shell donated to Kingborough Council.1
March 1985 Loco shell placed on display at Dru Point Reserve, Margate.1
3/4/1998 Loco shell acquired by Derwent Valley Railway & transported to New Norfolk.1
__________ References:
  1. Stephen Zvillis 2021

History of the "V" Class in Tasmania

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_V_class