Main Page: Difference between revisions

From RailTas Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 98: Line 98:
|
|
|
|
|[[File:Y 1.jpg|frameless]]
|[[File:Dennis photos b&W 4.jpg|frameless]]
|Launceston
|Launceston
|1961
|1961
Line 107: Line 107:
|
|
|
|
|Dennis Hewitt 2
|[[File:Dennis photos b&W 5.jpg|frameless]]
|
|
|
|
Line 116: Line 116:
|
|
|
|
|Dennis Hewitt 3
|[[File:Dennis photos b&W.jpg|frameless]]
|
|
|
|
Line 125: Line 125:
|
|
|
|
|Dennis Hewitt 4
|[[File:Dennis photos b&W 2.jpg|frameless]]
|
|
|
|
Line 134: Line 134:
|
|
|
|
|Dennis Hewitt 5
|[[File:Dennis photos b&W 1.jpg|frameless]]
|
|
|
|
Line 143: Line 143:
|
|
|
|
|Dennis Hewitt 6
|[[File:Dennis photos b&W 3.jpg|frameless]]
|
|
|
|
Line 152: Line 152:
|
|
|
|
|Dennis Hewitt 7
|Dennis Hewitt 7 - no image
|
|
|
|
Line 161: Line 161:
|
|
|
|
|Dennis Hewitt 8
|Dennis Hewitt 8- no image
|
|
|
|
Line 170: Line 170:
|
|
|
|
|Dennis Hewitt 9
|Dennis Hewitt 9 - no image
|
|
|
|
Line 179: Line 179:
|
|
|
|
|Dennis Hewitt 10
|Dennis Hewitt 10 - no image
|
|
|
|
Line 188: Line 188:
|
|
|
|
|Dennis Hewitt 11
|Dennis Hewitt 11 - no image
|
|
|
|
Line 197: Line 197:
|
|
|
|
|Dennis Hewitt 12
|
{| class="sortable mw-collapsible"
|-
|[[File:Y 1.jpg|frameless]]
|}
?
|
|
|
|
Line 268: Line 273:
|-
|-
|
|
|
|20
|Dennis Hewitt 20
|Dennis Hewitt 20
|
|
Line 277: Line 282:
|-
|-
|
|
|
|21
|
|Dennis Hewitt 21 - no image
|
|
|
|
Line 286: Line 291:
|-
|-
|
|
|
|22
|Dennis Hewitt 22
|Dennis Hewitt 22
|
|
Line 295: Line 300:
|-
|-
|
|
|
|23
|Dennis Hewitt 23
|[[File:Dennis photos b&W 6.jpg|frameless]]
|
|
|
|
Line 304: Line 309:
|-
|-
|
|
|
|24
|[[File:Y Loco Under Construction.jpg|frameless]]
|[[File:Y Loco Under Construction.jpg|frameless]]
|Launceston Railway Workshops
|Launceston Railway Workshops
Line 313: Line 318:
|-
|-
|
|
|
|25
|[[File:XA 1 Tasman Limited.jpg|frameless]]
|[[File:XA 1 Tasman Limited.jpg|frameless]]
|
|
Line 322: Line 327:
|-
|-
|
|
|
|26
|[[File:Y 3 & Specs.jpg|frameless]]
|[[File:Y 3 & Specs.jpg|frameless]]
|
|
Line 331: Line 336:
|-
|-
|
|
|
|27
|[[File:U 2 & Specs.jpg|frameless]]
|[[File:U 2 & Specs.jpg|frameless]]
|
|
Line 340: Line 345:
|-
|-
|
|
|
|28
|[[File:V 4 & Specs.jpg|frameless]]
|[[File:V 4 & Specs.jpg|frameless]]
|
|

Revision as of 02:40, 25 April 2021

Photograph Location Year Date Source KPD Comment
New Norfolk not known 18.3
New Norfolk not known 18.3
New Norfolk not known 18.3
New Norfolk not known 18.3
Macquarie Plains not known 35.9
New Norfolk 1968 QVMAG? 18.3 View looking west of the line between the New Norfolk engine shed and New Norfolk Station. In the middle distance, to the south of the line, can be seen the Goods Shed and to the north of the line the Railway's "Single Men's quarters". Photo taken 8-11-'68
Maydena 1968 QVMAG? 68 Photos taken [8-11-'68]
Maydena 1968 QVMAG? 68 Photos taken [8-11-'68]
Hobart 1952 Cristen Smith
Launceston 1961 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ Y1- Paintwork new; Launceston: TGR photo
100+ Locomotive Steam Q; latter stages as well for. Last Q went north to be scrapped 1960; 19 of them all up; TGR photos
100+ Tasman Limited Hostesses; ACS Buffet; resource for restoration; NB straw dispenser; thought to be early 60s from TGR logo on uniform.
100+ Tasman Limited . Two adults and boy. mid 1950s. NB white anti-maccassers. photo posed for Tourism Promotion.
100+ Tasman Limited . ACS cars. TGR publicity - reclining seat, curtains, ashtray.
100+ Ryndaston Tunnel was enlarged by "the mole" borrowed from hydro-electric commission - This photo is of it coming through the northern portal. Stopped for photo before demolishing sandstone. Tunnel now is concrete extension. Sandstone at Southern end still standing.
Dennis Hewitt 7 - no image 100+ Y1 accident - front dented. Owned by Tasrail now.
Dennis Hewitt 8- no image 100+ Y1 with camp cars in background for workers to camp in. Photo taken after Y1 converted to auto-couplers ie 1980s. Also, earlier camp cars were two-tone with black on botton and yellow above.
Dennis Hewitt 9 - no image 100+ Cab of Y1
Dennis Hewitt 10 - no image 100+ Cab of Y1, Launceston.
Dennis Hewitt 11 - no image 100+ Y1 - X in Background+AAL/BBL

?

100+ Y1
Dennis Hewitt 13 100+ Y1
Dennis Hewitt 14 100+ Y1 with Holden 1968 HK/HG
Dennis Hewitt 15 100+ Y1 different livery - original red with cream stripes. Near new. Location unknown.
100+ DP and DT railcars - probably brand new circa 1938. Cream on top and Dark Green on bottom. Non-articulated used on the Launceston service and Hobart suburban line. Launceston to Western Junction. Workers in N.W.; Phot likely North-east line trials- buffers new)
photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ DP. Original Tasman Limited. "Launcestonian"9one of threee legs of original Tasman Limited. Had buffet. Ran until 1955 - only for year or so. Luxury. Gas Works in background (Launceston). Radiator on roof.
photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ 1965 HD Holdens. Probably Devonport/Burnie to Hobart. KKC4. Building in background not identified.
photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ XA3 - possibly Hobart. Good sharp photo.
20 Dennis Hewitt 20 100+ X8 Short goods Train; North East Line. Dent in front where collided with gang-motor on N.E.Line.
21 Dennis Hewitt 21 - no image 100+ X8 and gang-motor roof.
22 Dennis Hewitt 22 100+ X8 with Dent
23 100+ Photo of Speedo Tape. Z4 derailment 10/10/73 from Transport Dept. Launceston.
24 Launceston Railway Workshops 1961 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ Y1/Y2 being assembled in the Launceston workshops.[pin holes in four corners of photo] Launceston 1961
25 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ XA1 Tasman Limited. Possibly Conara Junction mid 1960s Carriages DZ, ACS Buffet, DZ?
26 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ Y and X Appendix 2.
27 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ U2 and V1 Appendix 3.
28 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ V Class Locomotive
Batch No. Front Back From To
1 1 Burnie Launceston
2 Devonport Launceston Return
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
image Location Year Date Source KPD Comment
photograph

from satellite

New Norfolk 2020? 18.3
1930s?
1930s?
Pioneer Siding, New Norfolk 1930s?
Valleyfield, Mayfair and Hayes. 1930s?
Yates and Plenty
Macquarie Plains
Coniston
Glenora, Meadowbanks, Rumney
Westerway
New Norfolk
Tasmania