Station: Westerway: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Station was officially opened Dec 20th 1909. | |||
Known as Russell originally, as well as the station building there was a Goods Shed, Engine Shed, Coal Shed, Wood Shed, Sheep yards and Station master's Residence. | |||
Until 1919 Russell was the terminus of the line so there was a wye for the locomotives to turn around. | |||
=== Stationmasters === | === Stationmasters === | ||
| Line 37: | Line 41: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Person: Arthur White|<u>Mr.Arthur White</u>]] | |[[Person: Arthur White|<u>Mr.Arthur White</u>]] | ||
| | |Funeral notice 1943 (Trove) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1945 | |1945 | ||
| Line 55: | Line 59: | ||
| | | | ||
|Les Mauser | |Les Mauser | ||
|Relieving Station Master | |Relieving Station Master (Trove) | ||
|- | |||
|1967 | |||
|to | |||
|1969 | |||
|Alfie McLean | |||
|[Facebook: Stations of Tasmania] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1976 | |||
|Myrna Williams | |||
|TasArchives | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:21, 17 August 2024
The Station was officially opened Dec 20th 1909.
Known as Russell originally, as well as the station building there was a Goods Shed, Engine Shed, Coal Shed, Wood Shed, Sheep yards and Station master's Residence.
Until 1919 Russell was the terminus of the line so there was a wye for the locomotives to turn around.
Stationmasters
| 1911 | to | Jones | ||
| c.1914 | to | 1916 | Herbert Charles Howell | From obituary 1944 |
| 1929 | 1931 | Mr.Jos. Brain | ||
| to | 1934 | P.J.Cowie | Last six years? | |
| 1934 | to | R.M.Hill | ||
| 1943 | Mr.Arthur White | Funeral notice 1943 (Trove) | ||
| 1945 | to | 1947 | Mr.V.Salter | |
| 1948 | to | 1949 | Milton Roy Wicks | Illegal bookmaking (trial 1949) |
| 1949 | Les Mauser | Relieving Station Master (Trove) | ||
| 1967 | to | 1969 | Alfie McLean | [Facebook: Stations of Tasmania] |
| 1976 | Myrna Williams | TasArchives |
Other Names
From 1909 to 1919 was known as "RUSSELL"
Staff Tickets
| Up | to | Macquarie Plains |
Photos
Plans and Drawings
| 1935 | |||
| 1913 | |||
Passengers at different times:
Farmers from further up the valley towards Ellendale
Hop-pickers
Timbersplitters
Possum trappers
Woodsmen
Bushwalkers
Adamsfield prospectors
Geologists
Track Builders