Main Page: Difference between revisions

From RailTas Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 127: Line 127:
|
|
|see drawings below.
|see drawings below.
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
Line 968: Line 977:
|
|
|Plan Derwent Valley Line - Plenty Station
|Plan Derwent Valley Line - Plenty Station
|-
|
|Russell [Westerway]
|[[File:210520 PWD231-1-94 1913 Tas Archives Russell Station.jpg.jpg|frameless]]
|Measurements
|1913
|From Tas Archives
PWD231/1/94
|
|
|-
|-
|
|

Revision as of 23:40, 26 May 2021

Photograph Location Year Date Source KPD Comment
New Norfolk c.1888 Archives Tasmania 18.3
New Norfolk not known 18.3
New Norfolk 1968 not known 18.3
New Norfolk Tasmanian Archives 18.3
from Lyndon Hewitt

(from New Norfolk Book)

Caption below photo: The original New Norfolk Railway Station was described as a handsome little edifice with a long raised platform and a well constructed verandah. Two waiting rooms were provided for the general public, and commodious offices for the employees.

A medium sized goods shed with the rails laid through it, coach and stable accommodation, stock-yards etc. were all connected with the station, whilst a little distance away stood the Station-Master's dwelling house.

from Lyndon Hewitt (From New Norfolk Book) Caption: Pictures show Train Driver Jack Press and Station Master Roly Hill on New Norfolk's Railway Station.
New Norfolk 18.25
New Norfolk 1927 Trove

Mercury

18.3
New Norfolk 1968 Clyde V. Coombe

(need to get permission)

18.3
New Norfolk c.1888 from Collection of Greg Robinson. Source of original not known. 18.0 Valleyfield Oast house in distance with Oast Street Oast house in foreground. NB Gates, sheep yards? and boatshed.
Glenora Station 1968 see drawings below.
New Norfolk not known 18.3
No.1 Bridge
Macquarie Plains Water Tank
Macquarie Plains not known 35.9
Macquarie Plains ? Archives Tasmania

(Gretna)

35.9
Macquarie Plains 1968 Archives Tasmania 35.9
New Norfolk 1968 Archives Tasmania 18.2 View looking west of the line between the New Norfolk engine shed and New Norfolk Station. In the middle distance, to the south of the line, can be seen the Goods Shed and to the north of the line the Railway's "Single Men's quarters". Photo taken 8-11-'68
Maydena 1968 Archives Tasmania 68 Photos taken [8-11-'68]
Maydena 1968 Archives Tasmania 68 Photos taken [8-11-'68]
Hobart 1952 Cristen Smith
1 Launceston 1961 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ Y1- Paintwork new; Launceston: TGR photo
2 100+ Locomotive Steam Q; latter stages as well for. Last Q went north to be scrapped 1960; 19 of them all up; TGR photos
3 100+ Tasman Limited Hostesses; ACS Buffet; resource for restoration; NB straw dispenser; thought to be early 60s from TGR logo on uniform.
4 100+ Tasman Limited . Two adults and boy. mid 1950s. NB white anti-maccassers. photo posed for Tourism Promotion.
5 100+ Tasman Limited . ACS cars. TGR publicity - reclining seat, curtains, ashtray.
6 100+ Ryndaston Tunnel was enlarged by "the mole" borrowed from hydro-electric commission - This photo is of it coming through the northern portal. Stopped for photo before demolishing sandstone. Tunnel now is concrete extension. Sandstone at Southern end still standing.
7 100+ Y1 accident - front dented. Owned by Tasrail now.
8 100+ Y1 with camp cars in background for workers to camp in. Photo taken after Y1 converted to auto-couplers ie 1980s. Also, earlier camp cars were two-tone with black on botton and yellow above.
9 100+ Cab of Y1
10 100+ Cab of Y1, Launceston.
11 100+ Y1 - X in Background+AAL/BBL
12 100+ Y1
13 100+ Y1
14 c.1968 100+ Y1 with Holden 1968 HK/HG
15 100+ Y1 different livery - original red with cream stripes. Near new. Location unknown.
16 c.1938 100+ DP and DT railcars - probably brand new circa 1938. Cream on top and Dark Green on bottom. Non-articulated used on the Launceston service and Hobart suburban line. Launceston to Western Junction. Workers in N.W.; Phot likely North-east line trials- buffers new)
17 c.1955 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ DP. Original Tasman Limited. "Launcestonian"9one of threee legs of original Tasman Limited. Had buffet. Ran until 1955 - only for year or so. Luxury. Gas Works in background (Launceston). Radiator on roof.
18 c.1965 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ 1965 HD Holdens. Probably Devonport/Burnie to Hobart. KKC4. Building in background not identified.
19 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ XA3 - possibly Hobart. Good sharp photo.
20 100+ X8 Short goods Train; North East Line. Dent in front where collided with gang-motor on N.E.Line.
21 100+ X8 and gang-motor roof.
22 100+ X8 with Dent
23 1973 100+ Photo of Speedo Tape. Z4 derailment 10/10/73 from Transport Dept. Launceston.
24 Launceston Railway Workshops 1961 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ Y1/Y2 being assembled in the Launceston workshops.[pin holes in four corners of photo] Launceston 1961
25 c.1965 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ XA1 Tasman Limited. Possibly Conara Junction mid 1960s Carriages DZ, ACS Buffet, DZ?
26 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ Y and X Appendix 2.
27 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ U2 and V1 Appendix 3.
28 photograph from Dennis Hewitt 100+ V Class Locomotive
Bridge No.2 2021 photo by Tina Curtis
Bridge No.2 2021 photo by Tina Curtis
New Norfolk Station 2020 photo by Tina Curtis
Plenty from Archives
Batch No. Front Back From To
1 1 Burnie Launceston
2 Devonport Launceston Return
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
image Location Year Date Source KPD Comment
photograph

from satellite

New Norfolk 2020? 18.3
Sketch Layout Westerway 1930-35
Boyer Siding and New Norfolk 1930-35
Pioneer Siding, New Norfolk 1930-35
Valleyfield, Mayfair and Hayes. 1930-35
Yates and Plenty 1930-35
Macquarie Plains 1930-35
Coniston 1930-35
Glenora, Meadowbank, Rumney 1930-35
Westerway 1930-35
Glenora Station 1888
Hamilton Road Station 1884 or 1892?
Plenty Bridge 1886 or 1892?
Sheep and Cattle Yards Generally
Bridge No.3 Macquarie Plains 1892
Station Offices "Class B" New Norfolk [Draft] 1884-1892 From Tasmanian Archives

P1330/1/3895

18.3 New Norfolk is shown as the name of the Station though in fact New Norfolk Station as built had an extra two bay (6 posts in all) to the central area and a large awning on the platform side.
Station Offices "Class J" Plenty

[piled version]

1885-1892 From Tasmanian Archives

P1330/1/8783

Plenty Plan [detail] 1887 From Tas Archives

P1330/1/1184

Plan Derwent Valley Line - Plenty Station
Russell [Westerway] Measurements 1913 From Tas Archives

PWD231/1/94

Tasmania