V7: Difference between revisions

From RailTas Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
added scan of V7
No edit summary
Line 10: Line 10:
|Craig Farrell
|Craig Farrell
|OnTrack  
|OnTrack  
|-
|[[File:V7 image005 nuysjn cropped.jpg|frameless]]
|2019
|T Curtis
|
|-
|-
|[[File:V Class Engine cropped.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|[[File:V Class Engine cropped.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]

Revision as of 11:52, 12 June 2021

Built in England in 1954 for Tasmanian Government Railways and used as a shunting/branch line loco. Withdrawn in 1983, stored and preserved in a park at Margate in 1985 following the sale and removal of its engine and gearbox. Acquired by DVR in 1998 from Kingborough Council and transferred to New Norfolk Yard and stored.

Year photo by photo source
1998 Craig Farrell OnTrack
2019 T Curtis
post 1963

pre 1983

[scan] DVR Collection