Station: Macquarie Plains: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) Added Staff Tickets Table |
||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===STAFF Tickets=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Up | |||
|to | |||
|New Norfolk | |||
|[[File:Macquarie Plains to New Norfolk.jpg|frameless|153x153px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Down | |||
|to | |||
|Westerway | |||
|[[File:Macquarie Plains to Westerway.jpg|frameless|158x158px]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Photos === | === Photos === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Revision as of 03:10, 30 December 2021
between YATES and GLENORA
Stationmasters
| 1889 | Mr. Roley | |||
| 1 Aug 1889 | to | at least 1890, possibly relieving in 1899 | Mr. William Coultman Smith | [with porter Levison]; 1890 'Blue Book' |
| 28 March1892 | to | 1908 | Mr. John Joyce | Station Master (also Postmaster) 1894 'Blue Book' - salary in 1893 was £124 [first appointment 1 July 1887]
Station Master (also Postmaster) 1896 'Blue Book' - salary in 1896 was £124; Station Master (also Postmaster) 1899 'Blue Book' - salary in 1899 was £127; JJ had a fall Jan 1899 so possibly Smith relieving |
| 1910 | Mr. Vincent C.S. Harris | Post and stationmaster [Wises Tasmanian Post Office Directory 1910] | ||
| 1920 | to | 1934 | Mr. Marshall | [possibly later] |
Porters
| 1889 | to | 1899 | Levison | [no mention in 1890 'Blue Book'] |
STAFF Tickets
| Up | to | New Norfolk | ||
| Down | to | Westerway |
Photos
| Macquarie Plains | 1968 | |||
| Macquarie Plains | B Class Locomotive | |||
| Macquarie Plains |