M1: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! | ! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1951 | |||
| | | | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|1951 | |||
|Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns | |||
|Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1951 | |||
|Built by Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns | |||
|Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Shipped to Tasmania - unloaded Hobart | |||
|Hobart | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|In Service Tasmania | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Used mostly | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 00:45, 1 May 2022
Built for Tasmanian Government Railways and used mainly as a passenger loco. Withdrawn from service in 1960. Stored and preserved in a park at Ross in 1971. Acquired by DVR in April 2000 and transferred to New Norfolk soon after and stored.
Locomotive M1 Chronology
| 1951 |
|
|||||
| 1951 | Built by Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns | Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England | ||||
| Shipped to Tasmania - unloaded Hobart | Hobart | |||||
| In Service Tasmania | ||||||
| Used mostly | ||||||
| 1960 | withdrawn from service | |||||
| 1971 | Stored in park at Ross | |||||
| 2000 | Acquired by DVR and transferred to New Norfolk Yard |