X10: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
* [[Locomotive Y2#Photographs|Photographs]] | * [[Locomotive Y2#Photographs|Photographs]] | ||
=== Drawings | === X10 Locomotive Timeline === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Mid 1950 | |||
|Built by Vulcan Foundry, Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England fitted with English Electric 6SRKT Mk. 1. | |||
|- | |||
|1/12/1950 | |||
|Arrived Kings Pier, Hobart on ship; "Imperial Star" | |||
|- | |||
|8/3/1951 | |||
|Entered service painted TGR green | |||
|- | |||
|December 1955 | |||
|Repainted red. | |||
|- | |||
|1977 | |||
|Repainted to yellow / black from red (last 'X' class in red). | |||
|- | |||
|9/6/1988 | |||
|Withdrawn from service in Hobart. (Closing mileage: 2,386,017 kms.) | |||
|- | |||
|24/8/1988 | |||
|Ran north on the final vacuum braked train to Launceston (with Y7 and X18) | |||
|- | |||
|28/8/1988 | |||
|Written off & sold to Tasmanian Locomotive Co. | |||
|- | |||
|28/10/1988 | |||
|Delivered to T.L.Co. at Cadburys. | |||
|- | |||
|1/1/1989 | |||
|Returned to service by T.L.Co. | |||
|- | |||
|1990 | |||
|'''Sold to Derwent Valley Railway.''' | |||
|- | |||
|17/12/1993 | |||
|Penultimate train on the Cadburys Branch (with X18). DVR transfer to New Norfolk. | |||
|} | |||
=== Drawings === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 16: | Line 55: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Photographs | === Photographs === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|[[File:210529 1999 Dennis DVR booklet 3 X10+X18 DVL post 1995 photo Dennis Hewitt.jpg|frameless]] | |[[File:210529 1999 Dennis DVR booklet 3 X10+X18 DVL post 1995 photo Dennis Hewitt.jpg|frameless]] | ||
Revision as of 12:41, 13 June 2022
Linked files about Locomotive X10
Contents
X10 Locomotive Timeline
| Mid 1950 | Built by Vulcan Foundry, Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England fitted with English Electric 6SRKT Mk. 1. |
| 1/12/1950 | Arrived Kings Pier, Hobart on ship; "Imperial Star" |
| 8/3/1951 | Entered service painted TGR green |
| December 1955 | Repainted red. |
| 1977 | Repainted to yellow / black from red (last 'X' class in red). |
| 9/6/1988 | Withdrawn from service in Hobart. (Closing mileage: 2,386,017 kms.) |
| 24/8/1988 | Ran north on the final vacuum braked train to Launceston (with Y7 and X18) |
| 28/8/1988 | Written off & sold to Tasmanian Locomotive Co. |
| 28/10/1988 | Delivered to T.L.Co. at Cadburys. |
| 1/1/1989 | Returned to service by T.L.Co. |
| 1990 | Sold to Derwent Valley Railway. |
| 17/12/1993 | Penultimate train on the Cadburys Branch (with X18). DVR transfer to New Norfolk. |
Drawings
Photographs
Other
Wikipedia Page for X Class Locomotives in Tasmania:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_X_class