U5: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|1951 | |1951 | ||
|Built by Malcolm Moore Industries, Victoria for Utah Constructions - Malcolm Moore Model 10-102 fitted with a Gardner 6LW engine and Wilson-Drewry transmission. | |Built by Malcolm Moore Industries, Victoria for Utah Constructions - Malcolm Moore Model 10-102 fitted with a Gardner 6LW engine and Wilson-Drewry transmission.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1951 - 1954 | |1951 - 1954 | ||
|Engaged on construction work on the S.E.C. (Vic.) Kiewa Hydro-electric Power Scheme | |Engaged on construction work on the S.E.C. (Vic.) Kiewa Hydro-electric Power Scheme.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|April 1954 | |April 1954 | ||
|Stored surplus at Footscray, Vic. | |Stored surplus at Footscray, Vic.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|July 1959 | |July 1959 | ||
|Bought by the | |Bought by the Tasmanian Government Railways & shipped to Tasmania.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mid - late 1959 | |Mid - late 1959 | ||
|Rebuilt to 3'6" gauge and new cab and running boards fitted at Launceston Workshops. | |Rebuilt to 3'6" gauge and new cab and running boards fitted at Launceston Workshops.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8/4/1960 | |8/4/1960 | ||
|Entered service allocated to Smithton. | |Entered service allocated to Smithton.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1974 > 1981 | |1974 > 1981 | ||
|Stored out of use (but available for service) in Smithton. | |Stored out of use (but available for service) in Smithton.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mid 1981 | |Mid 1981 | ||
|Stored out of service in Smithton. | |Stored out of service in Smithton.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29/9/1981 | |29/9/1981 | ||
|Written off. | |Written off.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|June 1982 | |June 1982 | ||
|Sold to TTMS member, Ted Lidster. | |Sold to TTMS member, Ted Lidster.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Late August 1982 | |Late August 1982 | ||
|Railed (on KKC wagon) to Hobart. | |Railed (on KKC wagon) to Hobart.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28/1/1984 | |28/1/1984 | ||
|Towed TGR Vulcan Foundry 4-8-2 steam locomotive H2 from Hobart to new Tas. Loco. Co. Depot at Cadburys. | |Towed TGR Vulcan Foundry 4-8-2 steam locomotive H2 from Hobart to new Tas. Loco. Co. Depot at Cadburys.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16/12/1989 | |16/12/1989 | ||
|Last loco to use Cadbury's warehouse siding. | |Last loco to use Cadbury's warehouse siding.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17/12/1993 | |17/12/1993 | ||
|Transfer run of T.L.Co. rolling stock from Cadburys to DVR New Norfolk. Final rail vehicle to traverse the Cadburys Branch. | |Transfer run of T.L.Co. rolling stock from Cadburys to DVR New Norfolk. Final rail vehicle to traverse the Cadburys Branch.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20/8/2002 | |20/8/2002 | ||
|Transported to Strahan for trackwork trains on West Coast Wilderness (Abt) Railway. | |Transported to Strahan for trackwork trains on West Coast Wilderness (Abt) Railway.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5/9/2002 | |5/9/2002 | ||
|Returned to DVR New Norfolk, having worked between Strahan and Dubbil Barril. | |Returned to DVR New Norfolk, having worked between Strahan and Dubbil Barril.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Late 2002 | |Late 2002 | ||
|Track maintenance trains worked as far as Westerway. | |Track maintenance trains worked as far as Westerway.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|January 2011 | |January 2011 | ||
|Out of service for running gear overhaul. | |Out of service for running gear overhaul.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|DVR relaunch recommissioned | |DVR relaunch recommissioned | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|References: | |||
# Stephen Zvillis 2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Revision as of 06:40, 20 October 2022
Built 1955, rebuilt by TGR in 1960. Worked on the Derwent Valley Line and West Coast.
Locomotive U5 Timeline
| 1951 | Built by Malcolm Moore Industries, Victoria for Utah Constructions - Malcolm Moore Model 10-102 fitted with a Gardner 6LW engine and Wilson-Drewry transmission.1 |
| 1951 - 1954 | Engaged on construction work on the S.E.C. (Vic.) Kiewa Hydro-electric Power Scheme.1 |
| April 1954 | Stored surplus at Footscray, Vic.1 |
| July 1959 | Bought by the Tasmanian Government Railways & shipped to Tasmania.1 |
| Mid - late 1959 | Rebuilt to 3'6" gauge and new cab and running boards fitted at Launceston Workshops.1 |
| 8/4/1960 | Entered service allocated to Smithton.1 |
| 1974 > 1981 | Stored out of use (but available for service) in Smithton.1 |
| Mid 1981 | Stored out of service in Smithton.1 |
| 29/9/1981 | Written off.1 |
| June 1982 | Sold to TTMS member, Ted Lidster.1 |
| Late August 1982 | Railed (on KKC wagon) to Hobart.1 |
| 28/1/1984 | Towed TGR Vulcan Foundry 4-8-2 steam locomotive H2 from Hobart to new Tas. Loco. Co. Depot at Cadburys.1 |
| 16/12/1989 | Last loco to use Cadbury's warehouse siding.1 |
| 17/12/1993 | Transfer run of T.L.Co. rolling stock from Cadburys to DVR New Norfolk. Final rail vehicle to traverse the Cadburys Branch.1 |
| 20/8/2002 | Transported to Strahan for trackwork trains on West Coast Wilderness (Abt) Railway.1 |
| 5/9/2002 | Returned to DVR New Norfolk, having worked between Strahan and Dubbil Barril.1 |
| Late 2002 | Track maintenance trains worked as far as Westerway.1 |
| January 2011 | Out of service for running gear overhaul.1 |
| 2020 | DVR relaunch recommissioned |
References:
|
