X10: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
* Photographs | * Photographs | ||
=== X10 | === Locomotive X10 Timeline === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Mid 1950 | |Mid 1950 | ||
|Built by Vulcan Foundry, Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England fitted with English Electric 6SRKT Mk. 1. | |Built by Vulcan Foundry, Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England fitted with English Electric 6SRKT Mk. 1.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1/12/1950 | |1/12/1950 | ||
|Arrived Kings Pier, Hobart on ship; "Imperial Star" | |Arrived Kings Pier, Hobart on ship; "Imperial Star".<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8/3/1951 | |8/3/1951 | ||
|Entered service painted TGR green | |Entered service painted TGR green.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|December 1955 | |December 1955 | ||
|Repainted red. | |Repainted red.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1977 | |1977 | ||
|Repainted to yellow / black from red (last 'X' class in red). | |Repainted to yellow / black from red (last 'X' class in red).<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9/6/1988 | |9/6/1988 | ||
|Withdrawn from service in Hobart. (Closing mileage: 2,386,017 kms.) | |Withdrawn from service in Hobart. (Closing mileage: 2,386,017 kms.)<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/8/1988 | |24/8/1988 | ||
|Ran north on the final vacuum braked train to Launceston (with Y7 and X18) | |Ran north on the final vacuum braked train to Launceston (with Y7 and X18)<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28/8/1988 | |28/8/1988 | ||
|Written off & sold to Tasmanian Locomotive Co. | |Written off & sold to Tasmanian Locomotive Co.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28/10/1988 | |28/10/1988 | ||
|Delivered to | |Delivered to Tasmanian Locomotive Co. at Cadburys.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1/1/1989 | |1/1/1989 | ||
|Returned to service by | |Returned to service by Tasmanian Locomotive Co.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|'''Sold to Derwent Valley Railway.''' | |'''Sold to Derwent Valley Railway.<sup>1</sup>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17/12/1993 | |17/12/1993 | ||
|Penultimate train on the Cadburys Branch (with X18). DVR transfer to New Norfolk. | |Penultimate train on the Cadburys Branch (with X18). DVR transfer to New Norfolk.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|References: | |||
# Stephen Zvillis 2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:45, 20 October 2022
Linked files about Locomotive X10
Contents
- Drawings
- Photographs
Locomotive X10 Timeline
| Mid 1950 | Built by Vulcan Foundry, Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England fitted with English Electric 6SRKT Mk. 1.1 |
| 1/12/1950 | Arrived Kings Pier, Hobart on ship; "Imperial Star".1 |
| 8/3/1951 | Entered service painted TGR green.1 |
| December 1955 | Repainted red.1 |
| 1977 | Repainted to yellow / black from red (last 'X' class in red).1 |
| 9/6/1988 | Withdrawn from service in Hobart. (Closing mileage: 2,386,017 kms.)1 |
| 24/8/1988 | Ran north on the final vacuum braked train to Launceston (with Y7 and X18)1 |
| 28/8/1988 | Written off & sold to Tasmanian Locomotive Co.1 |
| 28/10/1988 | Delivered to Tasmanian Locomotive Co. at Cadburys.1 |
| 1/1/1989 | Returned to service by Tasmanian Locomotive Co.1 |
| 1990 | Sold to Derwent Valley Railway.1 |
| 17/12/1993 | Penultimate train on the Cadburys Branch (with X18). DVR transfer to New Norfolk.1 |
References:
|
Drawings
Photographs
Other
Wikipedia Page for X Class Locomotives in Tasmania:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_X_class