V7: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|photo by | |photo by | ||
|photo source | |photo source | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DVR V7 01 TED - 5.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|before 1985 | |||
|Edward Lidster | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DVR V7 02 TED - 10.jpg|frameless|300x300px]] | |||
|Dru Point Reserve, Margate | |||
1985 t0 1999 | |||
|Edward Lidster | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DVR V7 03 TED - 10.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|Dru Point Reserve, Margate | |||
1985 t0 1999 | |||
|Edward Lidster | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DVR V7 05 TED - 1.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|V7 at New Norfolk | |||
|Edward Lidster | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DVR V7 07 TED - 12.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|V7 at New Norfolk | |||
|Edward Lidster | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:V7 on track Winter 1999 p15.jpg|frameless|300x300px]] | |[[File:V7 on track Winter 1999 p15.jpg|frameless|300x300px]] | ||
| Line 26: | Line 53: | ||
|[[File:DVR V7 - 2.jpg|frameless|300x300px]] | |[[File:DVR V7 - 2.jpg|frameless|300x300px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Edward Lidster | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DVR V7- 1.jpg|frameless|300x300px]] | |[[File:DVR V7- 1.jpg|frameless|300x300px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Edward Lidster | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 59: | Line 86: | ||
|Early 1955 | |Early 1955 | ||
| | | | ||
|Arrived Hobart aboard ship | |Arrived Hobart aboard ship .<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21/5/1955 | |21/5/1955 | ||
| Line 75: | Line 102: | ||
|13/7/1984 | |13/7/1984 | ||
| | | | ||
|Tendered for | |Tendered for disposal.<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/8/1984 | |24/8/1984 | ||
Revision as of 04:37, 22 October 2022
V7 in Tasmania
Built in England in 1954 for Tasmanian Government Railways. In Tasmania from 1955, V7 was used as a shunting and branch line loco. It was withdrawn from service in 1983. It was then "plinthed" in a park at Margate in 1985 after the sale and removal of its engine( 8 cylinder Gardiner) and gearbox. V7 was acquired by DVR in 1998 from Kingborough Council and delivered to New Norfolk Yard in 1999 by truck.
V7 Timeline
| 1955 | Built by Vulcan Foundry Ltd. Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England, on behalf of the Drewry Car Co, with a Gardner 8L3 204hp engine.1 | |
| Early 1955 | Arrived Hobart aboard ship .1 | |
| 21/5/1955 | Entered service painted red.1 | |
| Mid 1981 | Stored out of service in Hobart (failed gearbox).1 | |
| 8/8/1983 | Fully depreciated.1 | |
| 13/7/1984 | Tendered for disposal.1 | |
| 24/8/1984 | Tender recalled. Loco stripped of mechanical components.1 | |
| Early 1985 | Loco shell donated to Kingborough Council.1 | |
| March 1985 | Loco shell placed on display at Dru Point Reserve, Margate.1 | |
| 3/4/1998 | Loco shell acquired by Derwent Valley Railway & transported to New Norfolk.1 | |
| __________ | References:
|
History of the "V" Class in Tasmania
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_V_class