V7: Difference between revisions

From RailTas Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
|photo by
|photo by
|photo source
|photo source
|-
|[[File:DVR V7 01 TED - 5.jpg|frameless]]
|before 1985
|Edward Lidster
|
|-
|[[File:DVR V7 02 TED - 10.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|Dru Point Reserve, Margate
1985 t0 1999
|Edward Lidster
|
|-
|[[File:DVR V7 03 TED - 10.jpg|frameless]]
|Dru Point Reserve, Margate
1985 t0 1999
|Edward Lidster
|
|-
|[[File:DVR V7 05 TED - 1.jpg|frameless]]
|V7 at New Norfolk
|Edward Lidster
|
|-
|[[File:DVR V7 07 TED - 12.jpg|frameless]]
|V7 at New Norfolk
|Edward Lidster
|
|-
|-
|[[File:V7 on track Winter 1999 p15.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|[[File:V7 on track Winter 1999 p15.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
Line 26: Line 53:
|[[File:DVR V7 - 2.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|[[File:DVR V7 - 2.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|
|
|
|Edward Lidster
|
|
|-
|-
|[[File:DVR V7- 1.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|[[File:DVR V7- 1.jpg|frameless|300x300px]]
|
|
|
|Edward Lidster
|
|
|-
|-
Line 59: Line 86:
|Early  1955
|Early  1955
|
|
|Arrived Hobart aboard  ship "".<sup>1</sup>
|Arrived Hobart aboard  ship .<sup>1</sup>
|-
|-
|21/5/1955
|21/5/1955
Line 75: Line 102:
|13/7/1984
|13/7/1984
|
|
|Tendered for disposa.<sup>1</sup>
|Tendered for disposal.<sup>1</sup>
|-
|-
|24/8/1984
|24/8/1984

Revision as of 04:37, 22 October 2022

V7 in Tasmania

Built in England in 1954 for Tasmanian Government Railways. In Tasmania from 1955, V7 was used as a shunting and branch line loco. It was withdrawn from service in 1983. It was then "plinthed" in a park at Margate in 1985 after the sale and removal of its engine( 8 cylinder Gardiner) and gearbox. V7 was acquired by DVR in 1998 from Kingborough Council and delivered to New Norfolk Yard in 1999 by truck.

Year photo by photo source
before 1985 Edward Lidster
Dru Point Reserve, Margate

1985 t0 1999

Edward Lidster
Dru Point Reserve, Margate

1985 t0 1999

Edward Lidster
V7 at New Norfolk Edward Lidster
V7 at New Norfolk Edward Lidster
1999 Craig Farrell OnTrack

Winter 1999 p.15

2019 T Curtis
Edward Lidster
Edward Lidster
post 1963

pre 1983

[scan] DVR Collection

V7 Timeline

1955 Built by Vulcan Foundry Ltd. Newton-Le-Willows, Lancashire, England, on behalf of the Drewry Car Co, with a Gardner 8L3 204hp engine.1
Early  1955 Arrived Hobart aboard ship .1
21/5/1955 Entered service painted red.1
Mid 1981 Stored out of service in Hobart (failed gearbox).1
8/8/1983 Fully depreciated.1
13/7/1984 Tendered for disposal.1
24/8/1984 Tender recalled.  Loco stripped of mechanical components.1
Early 1985 Loco shell donated to Kingborough Council.1
March 1985 Loco shell placed on display at Dru Point Reserve, Margate.1
3/4/1998 Loco shell acquired by Derwent Valley Railway & transported to New Norfolk.1
__________ References:
  1. Stephen Zvillis 2021

History of the "V" Class in Tasmania

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_Government_Railways_V_class