EBR No.21: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) added No.21 photos |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:21 - 9.jpg|frameless]] | |[[File:21 - 9.jpg|frameless]] | ||
|[[File:21 - 8 copy.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:21 - 8.jpg|frameless]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:21 - 7 copy.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:21 - 7.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:21 - 6 copy.jpg|frameless]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:21 - 6.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:21 - 5.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:21 - 4 copy.jpg|frameless]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:21 - 4.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:21 - 3 copy.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:21 - 3.jpg|frameless]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:21 - 2 copy.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:21 - 2.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|[[File:21 - 1 copy.jpg|frameless]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:21 - 1.jpg|frameless]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:10, 18 February 2023
Built for Emu Bay Railway and used as a mixed traffic loco, and later as a shunting loco. Taken over by AN TasRail in 1998. Purchased by DVR in 2001.
LOCOMOTIVE PVH1 / No.21 Timeline
| 1950 | Ordered via agents Knox Schlapp Pty Ltd (Order No. L9).1 | ||
| Early 1953 | Built by North British Locomotive Co., Glasgow Scotland.1 | ||
| 18/9/1953 | Shipped into Burnie aboard the ship "Herefordshire".1 | ||
| 27/11/1953 | Entered service with E.B.R. numbered PVH1 (Paxman Voith Hydraulic).1 | ||
| By 30/9/1960 | Repainted from green to two tone blue. Renumbered from PVH1 to EBR No. 21.1 | ||
| 1963 | Withdrawn from mainline operation and restricted to shunting and maintenance trains.1 | ||
| 1969 | Engaged in the refurbishment of the Rosebery - Melba section.1 | ||
| 1970 | Permanent Burnie shunter.1 | ||
| May 1989 | Overhauled and repainted. Yellow headstocks in place of red.1 | ||
| 1998 | Transferred to AN TasRail. | ||
| February 2001 | Withdrawn from service.1 | ||
| July 2001 | Sold to Derwent Valley Railway, New Norfolk.1 | ||
| 29/7/2001 | Ran from Burnie to New Norfolk, then stored (radiator leaks).1 | ||
| January 2011 | Returned to operation shunting New Norfolk yard.1 | ||
References:
|