Station: Macquarie Plains: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|'''Mr. Marshall''' | |'''Mr. Marshall''' | ||
|[possibly later] | |[possibly later] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1939 | |1939 | ||
| Line 49: | Line 43: | ||
|1942 | |1942 | ||
|William Joseph O'Keefe | |William Joseph O'Keefe | ||
|Stationmaster Grade | |Stationmaster Grade III | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 61: | Line 55: | ||
|[no mention in 1890 'Blue Book'] | |[no mention in 1890 'Blue Book'] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | | | ||
|to. | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Cecil Bessell. | |Elliott | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<u>[[Victor George Salter]]</u> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|30.09.1935 | |||
|to. | |||
|05.08.1936 | |||
|Cecil Bessell. | |||
|Staff Record A-K | |Staff Record A-K | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Brill | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Bush | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:37, 22 September 2024
between YATES and GLENORA
Stationmasters
| 1889 | Mr. Roley | |||
| 1 Aug 1889 | to | at least 1890, possibly relieving in 1899 | Mr. William Coultman Smith | [with porter Levison]; 1890 'Blue Book' |
| 28 March1892 | to | 1908 | Mr. John Joyce | Station Master (also Postmaster) 1894 'Blue Book' - salary in 1893 was £124 [first appointment 1 July 1887]
Station Master (also Postmaster) 1896 'Blue Book' - salary in 1896 was £124; Station Master (also Postmaster) 1899 'Blue Book' - salary in 1899 was £127; JJ had a fall Jan 1899 so possibly Smith relieving |
| 1910 | Mr. Vincent C.S. Harris | Post and stationmaster [Wises Tasmanian Post Office Directory 1910] | ||
| 1920 | to | 1934 | Mr. Marshall | [possibly later] |
| 1939 | to | 1942 | William Joseph O'Keefe | Stationmaster Grade III |
Porters
| 1889 | to | 1899 | Levison | [no mention in 1890 'Blue Book'] |
| Elliott | ||||
| Victor George Salter | ||||
| 30.09.1935 | to. | 05.08.1936 | Cecil Bessell. | Staff Record A-K |
| Brill | ||||
| Bush |
Staff Tickets
| Up | to | New Norfolk | ||
| Down | to | Westerway |
Photos
| Macquarie Plains | 1968 | |||
| Macquarie Plains | B Class Locomotive | |||
| Macquarie Plains |