Station: New Norfolk: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
=== Station Masters === | === Station Masters === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|H.E.Darby | |||
|1887 | |||
|to | |||
|at least 1888 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mr. John Gillett | |||
|1902 | |||
|to | |||
|at least 1912 | |||
|In obituary 1932 states he was stationmaster at New Norfolk for 15 years | |||
|- | |||
|William John Rennie | |||
|1918 | |||
|to | |||
|1925 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|E. Baker | |||
|1926 | |||
|to | |||
|1928 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|P.J.Cowie | |||
|1929 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Vere J. Fitzpatrick | |||
|1930 | |||
|to | |||
|at least 1936 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mr. R. Hill | |||
|1942 | |||
|to | |||
|at least 1944 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wilfred Roy Hall | |||
|1946 | |||
|to | |||
|1962 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Meech | |||
|1962 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Relieving Stationmaster | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|last Station Master at New Norfolk | |||
|} | |||
=== Porters === | === Porters === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|Gordon Ashlin | |||
|1945 | |||
|to | |||
| | |||
|Mercury Shed Destroyed by Fire p.6 | |||
|- | |||
|Gordon Henderson Bartels | |||
| | |||
|to | |||
|1975 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Barry Salter | |||
|1970s | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== | === sPhotos === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
Revision as of 10:38, 8 May 2021
General Description
sdfsdfsdf
Station Masters
| H.E.Darby | 1887 | to | at least 1888 | |
| Mr. John Gillett | 1902 | to | at least 1912 | In obituary 1932 states he was stationmaster at New Norfolk for 15 years |
| William John Rennie | 1918 | to | 1925 | |
| E. Baker | 1926 | to | 1928 | |
| P.J.Cowie | 1929 | |||
| Vere J. Fitzpatrick | 1930 | to | at least 1936 | |
| Mr. R. Hill | 1942 | to | at least 1944 | |
| Wilfred Roy Hall | 1946 | to | 1962 | |
| Meech | 1962 | Relieving Stationmaster | ||
| last Station Master at New Norfolk |
Porters
| Gordon Ashlin | 1945 | to | Mercury Shed Destroyed by Fire p.6 | |
| Gordon Henderson Bartels | to | 1975 | ||
| Barry Salter | 1970s |