Station: Westerway: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
Tina Curtis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 72: | Line 68: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[File:Westerway Station 2.jpg|frameless]] | |[[File:Westerway Station 2.jpg|frameless]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Mr Westerway's home - tas archives PH30-1-9188.jpg|frameless]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 10:48, 24 May 2021
sdfsdfsdf
Stationmasters
| 1911 | to | Jones | ||
| c.1914 | to | 1916 | Herbert Charles Howell | From obituary 1944 |
| 1929 | 1931 | Mr.Jos. Brain | ||
| to | 1934 | P.J.Cowie | Last six years? | |
| 1934 | to | R.M.Hill | ||
| 1943 | Mr.Arthur White | |||
| 1945 | to | 1947 | Mr.V.Salter | |
| 1948 | to | 1949 | Milton Roy Wicks | Illegal bookmaking (trial 1949) |
Porters
Other Names
From 1909 to **** was known as "RUSSELL"
Photos
Passengers
Farmers from further up the valley towards Ellendale
Hop-pickers
Timbersplitters
Possum trappers
Woodsmen
Bushwalkers
Adamsfield prospectors
Geologists
Track Builders
Timeline
| 1909 | built | ||